1978 Commonwealth Games Video
Badminton : |
Mixed Team |
England (ENG) |
Canada (CAN) |
Malaysia (MAS) |
Men's Singles |
Prakash Padukone (IND) |
Derek Talbot (ENG) |
Ray Stevens (ENG) |
Men's Doubles |
Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett (ENG) |
Moo Foot Lian Ong Beng Teong (MAS) |
Bryan Purser Richard Purser (NZL) |
Women's Singles |
Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS) |
Katherine Swee Phek Teh (MAS) |
Wendy Clarkson (CAN) |
Women's Doubles |
Nora Perry Anne Statt (ENG) |
Claire Backhouse Jane Youngberg (CAN) |
Ami Ghia Kanwal Singh (IND) |
Mixed Doubles |
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry (Gardner) (ENG) |
Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart (SCO) |
Derek Talbot Barbara Sutton (ENG) |
Swimming : |
100 m freestyle |
[[Mark Morgan (swimmer) |
52.70 |
Bill Sawchuk |
52.81 |
[[Gary MacDonald (swimmer) |
52.9 |
200 m freestyle |
Ron McKeon |
1:52.06 |
Graeme Brewer |
1:52.86 |
[[Mark Morgan (swimmer) |
1:53.16 |
400 m freestyle |
Ron McKeon |
3:54.43 |
[[Simon Gray (swimmer) |
3:56.87 |
Max Metzker |
3:58.83 |
1500 m freestyle |
Max Metzker |
15:31.92 |
[[Simon Gray (swimmer) |
15:39.39 |
Andrew Astbury |
15:42.89 |
100 m backstroke |
Glenn Patching |
57.90 |
Gary Abraham |
58.48 |
Jay Tapp |
59.05 |
200 m backstroke |
Gary Hurring |
2:04.37 |
Glenn Patching |
2:05.76 |
Paul Moorfoot |
2:05.99 |
100 m breaststroke |
[[Graham Smith (swimmer) |
1:03.81 |
Duncan Goodhew |
1:04.24 |
Paul Naisby |
1:06.36 |
200 m breaststroke |
[[Graham Smith (swimmer) |
2:20.86 |
Duncan Goodhew |
2:21.92 |
Lindsay Spencer |
2:22.49 |
100 m butterfly |
[[Dan Thompson (swimmer) |
55.04 |
[[John Mills (swimmer) |
56.22 |
Bill Sawchuk |
56.37 |
200 m butterfly |
George Nagy |
2:01.99 |
Claus Bredschneider |
2:02.49 |
Phil Hubble |
2:02.53 |
200 m individual medley |
[[Graham Smith (swimmer) |
2:05.25 |
Bill Sawchuk |
2:05.61 |
[[Peter Dawson (swimmer) |
2:09.05 |
400 m individual medley |
[[Graham Smith (swimmer) |
4:27.34 |
[[Simon Gray (swimmer) |
4:27.70 |
Bill Sawchuk |
4:27.99 |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
Canada Bill Sawchuk Gary MacDonald Graham Smith Peter Szmidt |
3:27.94 |
Australia Glenn Patching Graeme Brewer Mark Morgan Ronald McKeon |
3:28.62 |
England David Dunne Kevin Burns Martin Smith Richard Burrell |
3:30.10 |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Australia Graeme Brewer Mark Morgan Max Metzker Ronald McKeon |
7:34.83 |
Canada Bill Sawchuk Dennis Corcoran Peter Szmidt Robert Baylis |
7:36.58 |
England David Dunne Martin Smith Philip Hubble Simon Gray |
7:42.02 |
4×100 m medley relay |
Canada Bill Sawchuk Dan Thompson Graham Smith Jay Tapp |
3:49.76 |
England Duncan Goodhew Gary Abraham John Mills Martin Smith |
3:50.22 |
Australia Glenn Patching Graeme Brewer Lindsay Spencer Mark Morgan |
3:53.16 |