AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share


General information
Common nameNigeria
Local name
Jamhuriyar Taraiyar Nijeriya  
Ȯha nke Ohaneze Naíjíríà  
Àpapọ̀ Olómìnira ilẹ̀ Nàìjíríà  
Jamhuriyar Taraiyar Nijeriya  
Ȯha nke Ohaneze Naíjíríà  
Àpapọ̀ Olómìnira ilẹ̀ Nàìjíríà  
Motto"Unity and Faith, Peace and Progress"
Anthem"Arise, O Compatriots"
Largest cityLagos
Official languagesEnglish
Regional languagesEdo, Efik, Fulani, Idoma, Ijaw Kanuri
GovernmentPresidential Federal republic
PresidentGoodluck Jonathan
Vice PresidentNamadi Sambo
IndependenceIndependence (from the United Kingdom)
Unification of Southern and Northern Nigeria1914
Declared and recognized1 October 1960
Republic declared1 October 1963
Total Area356667 sq mi (923767.5 km2) (32nd)
Water %1.4
Population Est.155215573 (7th)
Density (pop.)164.7/km2 (71st) (426.8/sq mi)
GDP PPP$377.949 billion (2010)
GDP (PPP) per capita$2,422
GDP (nominal)$216.803 billion (2010)
GDP (nominal) per capita$1,389
Other information
Gini43.7 (2003) (medium)
HDI(+) 0.423 (2010) (low) (142nd)
CurrencyNaira (₦) (NGN)
Time zoneWAT (UTC+1)
- Summer (DST)not observed (UTC+1)
Drives on theright
Calling code+234

     Home | Country | Nigeria

Nigeria c-enaudio=En-us-Nigeria.oggnaɪˈdʒɪəriə, officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria, is a federal constitutional republic comprising 36 states and its Federal Capital Territory, Abuja. The country is located in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin in the west, Chad and Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north. Its coast in the south lies on the Gulf of Guinea on the Atlantic Ocean. The three largest and most influential ethnic groups in Nigeria are the Hausa, Igbo and Yoruba. In terms of religion Nigeria is roughly split half and half between Muslims and Christians with a very small minority who practice traditional religion.

The people of Nigeria have an extensive history. Archaeological evidence shows that human habitation of the area dates back to at least 9000 BCE. The area around the Benue and Cross River is thought to be the original homeland of the Bantu migrants who spread across most of central and southern Africa in waves between the 1st millennium BCE and the 2nd millennium.

The name Nigeria was taken from the Niger River running through the country. This name was coined by Flora Shaw, the future wife of Baron Lugard, a British colonial administrator, in the late 19th century.

Nigeria is the most populous country in Africa, the seventh most populous country in the world, and the most populous country in the world in which the majority of the population is black. It is listed among the "Next Eleven" economies, and is a member of the Commonwealth of Nations. The economy of Nigeria is one of the fastest growing in the world, with the International Monetary Fund projecting a growth of 9% in 2008 and 8.3% in 2009. The IMF further projects a 8% growth in the Nigerian economy in 2011.

Warning: simplexml_load_file( [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260