AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Arthur Henderson

Personal data
Date of birth13 September 1863
Place of birthGlasgow, Scotland
Date of death20 October 1935(age 72)
Place of deathLondon, England
Political partyLabour Party
ReligionMethodism
Leader of the Opposition
In office1 September 1931 - 25 October 1932
MonarchGeorge V
Prime ministerRamsay MacDonald
Succeeded byGeorge Lansbury
Preceded byStanley Baldwin
Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
In office7 June 1929 - 24 August 1931
Prime ministerRamsay MacDonald
Succeeded by1st Marquess of Reading
Preceded byAusten Chamberlain
Home Secretary
In office23 January 1924 - 4 November 1924
Prime ministerStanley Baldwin
Succeeded bySir William Joynson-Hicks
Preceded byWilliam Bridgeman

     Home | Office Holder | Arthur Henderson



Arthur Henderson (13 September 1863 20 October 1935) was a British iron moulder and Labour politician. He was the 1934 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate and he served three short terms as the Leader of the Labour Party from 1908 1910, 1914 1917 and 1931-1932.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Arthur/Henderson?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Arthur/Henderson?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260