AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Chicago metropolitan area

Chicago metropolitan area
Administration
Full nameChicago Metropolitan Area
Official nameChicago Metropolitan Area
Other name
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL-IN-WI MSA
Chicago-Naperville-Michigan City, IL-IN-WI CSA
Settlement typeCSA
CountryUnited States
StatesIllinois, Indiana, Wisconsin
Largest cityChicago, Illinois
other citiesIn MSA:
Aurora
Joliet
Naperville
Gary
Elgin
Waukegan
Kenosha
Geography
Elevation577 1,730 ft (175.9 m)
Demography
Density (pop.)508.7/km2 (1318/sq mi)
Urban (pop.)8,307,904 (3rd)
MSA9,580,567 (3rd)
CSA9,804,845 (3rd)
Other information
Time zoneCT (UTC-6)
- Summer (DST)CDT (UTC-5)
Area code219, 224, 262, 312, 331, 630, 708, 773, 815, 847, 872

     Home | Settlement C | Chicago metropolitan area



The Chicago metropolitan area, or Chicagoland as it is commonly called within the area, is the metropolitan area associated with the city of Chicago, Illinois and its suburbs. It is the area that is closely linked to the city through social, economic, and cultural ties. There are several definitions of the area, that being the definition by the United States census bureau, the area defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) as the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL-IN-WI Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), and the area under the jurisdiction of the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (a metropolitan planning organization). The metropolitan Chicago population (CSA) is over 9.8 million people.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Chicago/metropolitan/area?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Chicago/metropolitan/area?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260