AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share


General information
Common nameCambodia
Local name

Nation, Religion, King

Nokor Reach
"Majestic Kingdom"
CapitalPhnom Penh
Largest citycapital
Official languagesKhmer
Official scriptKhmer script
DemonymKhmer or Cambodian
GovernmentUnitary parliamentary democracy and Constitutional monarchy
KingNorodom Sihamoni
Prime MinisterHun Sen (CPP)
Senate PresidentChea Sim (CPP)
President of National AssemblyHeng Samrin (CPP)
Upper HouseSenate
Lower HouseNational Assembly
Funan Kingdom68
Chenla Kingdom550
Khmer Empire802
French Colonization1863
Independence from FranceNovember 9, 1953
Monarchy RestoredSeptember 24, 1993
Total Area69898 sq mi (181035.8 km2) (88th)
Water %2.5
Population Est.14805358 (65th)
Population census13388910 (2008)
Density (pop.)81.8/km2 (118th) (211.8/sq mi)
GDP PPP$30.181 billion (2010)
GDP (PPP) per capita$2,470
GDP (nominal)$11.629 billion (2010)
GDP (nominal) per capita$1,040
Other information
Gini43 (2007) (medium)
HDI(+) 0.494 (2010) (medium) (124th)
CurrencyRiel, United States Dollar
Drives on theright
Calling code+855

     Home | Country | Cambodia

Cambodia (c-enaudio=En-us-Cambodia, officially known as the Kingdom of Cambodia, is a country located in the southern portion of the Indochina Peninsula in Southeast Asia. With a total landmass of 181,035 square kilometres (69,898 sq mi), it is bordered by Thailand to the northwest, Laos to the northeast, Vietnam to the east, and the Gulf of Thailand to the southwest.

With a population of over 14.8 million, Cambodia is the 69th most populous country in the world. The official religion is Theravada Buddhism which is practiced by around 95% of the Cambodian population. The country minority groups include Vietnamese, Chinese, Chams and 30 various hill tribes. The capital and largest city is Phnom Penh, the political, economical, and cultural center of Cambodia.

The kingdom is a constitutional monarchy with Norodom Sihamoni, an elected monarch chosen by the Royal Throne Council, as head of state. The head of government is Hun Sen, who is currently the longest serving leader in South East Asia and has ruled Cambodia for over 25 years.

In 802 AD Jayavarman II declared himself king which marked the beginning of the Khmer Empire. Successive kings flourished which marked the Khmer empire's immense power and wealth who dominate much of South East Asia for over 600 years. Cambodia was ruled as a vassal between its neighbors, until it was colonized by the French in mid-19th century. Cambodia gained independence in 1953. The Vietnam War extended into Cambodia, giving rise to the Khmer Rouge, which took Phnom Penh in 1975. Cambodia reemerged several years later within a socialistic sphere of influence as the People's Republic of Kampuchea until 1993. After years of isolation, the war-ravaged nation was reunited under the monarchy in 1993.

Rebuilding from decades of civil war, Cambodia has seen rapid progress in the economical and human resource areas. The country has had one of the best economic records in Asia, with economic growth growing an average 6.0% for the last 10 years. Strong textiles, agriculture, construction, garments, and tourism sectors led to foreign investments and international trade. In 2005, oil and natural gas deposits were found beneath Cambodia's territorial waters, and once commercial extraction begins in 2011, the oil revenues could profoundly affect Cambodia's economy.

Warning: simplexml_load_file( [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260