AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Anerood Jugnauth

Anerood Jugnauth was the guest of George W. Bush in the White House in 2003
Personal data
Date of birth29 March 1930(age 85)
Place of birthVacoas-Phoenix, Mauritius (formerly British Mauritius)
Political party
Independent Forward Block
(from 1962 to 1965)
All Hindu Congress
(from 1965 to 1970)
Mauritian Militant Movement
(from 1970 to 1982)
Militant Socialist Movement
(from 1983 to 2003)
SpouseSarojini Ballah
ChildrenPravind Jugnauth
Shalini Malhotra
Alma materLincoln's inn of courts
ProfessionBarrister
Politician
Businessman
ReligionHinduism
President of Mauritius
Assumed office7 October 2003
PresidentRaouf Bundhun
Angidi Chettiar
Monique Ohsan Bellepeau
Prime ministerPaul Bérenger
Navin Ramgoolam
Vice PresidentRaouf Bundhun
Angidi Chettiar
Monique Ohsan Bellepeau
Preceded byKarl Offmann
Prime Minister of Mauritius
In office17 September 2000 - 30 September 2003
PresidentCassam Uteem
Angidi Chettiar
Ariranga Pillay
Karl Offmann
Succeeded byPaul Bérenger
Preceded byNavinchandra Ramgoolam
In office16 June 1982 - 22 December 1995
MonarchElizabeth II
PresidentVeerasamy Ringadoo
Cassam Uteem
Governor generalDayendranath Burrenchobay
Seewoosagur Ramgoolam
Veerasamy Ringadoo
Succeeded byNavinchandra Ramgoolam
Preceded bySeewoosagur Ramgoolam
Leader of the Opposition
In office20 December 1976 - 11 June 1982
Prime ministerSeewoosagur Ramgoolam
Succeeded byPaul Berenger
Preceded byGaetan Duval
Minister of Labour
In office7 August 1966 - 7 August 1967
Prime ministerSeewoosagur Ramgoolam
Preceded byPosition established
Minister of State of Labour
In office21 October 1963 - 7 August 1966
Chief MinisterSeewoosagur Ramgoolam
Preceded byPosition established
Member of Parliament
for
Piton & Riviere du Rempart
In office21 October 1963 - 7 August 1967
Succeeded byHurry Ramnarain
Preceded byPosition established
In office20 December 1976 - 20 December 1995
Preceded byHurry Ramnarain

Anerood Jugnauth

NameAnerood Jugnauth
DipstyleHis Excellency, The Right Honorable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, President of the Republic of Mauritius
OffstylePresident Jugnauth
AltstyleMr. President

     Home | Office Holder | Anerood Jugnauth



Sir Anerood Jugnauth (Hindi: अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ , born 29 March 1930), KCMG, QC, GCSK, PC, LLB, GOLH, GOP, ORS is the President of Mauritius and all its dependencies. He is the Commander in Chief and Head of state incumbent since 2003 following his election in 2003 and 2008.

He served as prime minister from 1982 to 1995 in four consecutive terms and then was voted out of office from 1995 to 2000. He was the prime minister who held the office for the longest run, one of 16 years, overtaking Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, who held the office for 14 years. As leader of the Militant Socialist Movement, he became prime minister again, after the 2000 elections, for his fifth term. His alliance partner, Paul Bérenger of the Mauritian Militant Movement, succeeded him in 2003 after serving as Jugnauth's deputy for three years. Jugnauth was then elected president in 2003. He was a Member of Parliament for 35 years, from 1963 to 1995 and from 2000 to 2003. Often nicknamed as Rambo (a film character known to be unbeatable), in Mauritian politics, he is known as such for his personality as he is the only prime minister who won 4 general parliamentary elections in a row, those in 1982, 1983, 1987, 1991.

He was called to the Bar by Lincoln's Inn. He was a cabinet minister during the leadership of Seewoosagur Ramgoolam from 1965 up to 1969. In 1970, he moved out and went to the newly created political party of the Mauritian Militant Movement, where he eventually became its leader in 1982. He created his own political party called Militant Socialist Movement in 1983 and was once more elected. His party remained in power up to 1995. In 2000, he was once more elected prime minister and served until 2003, when he was sworn into the presidency. From the beginning of his first mandate as Prime Minister he expressed his country's readiness to establish strong economic ties, particularly in creating technology-based projects with economic feasibility. Jugnauth is credited with the legacy of Mauritius’ "economic miracle" of the 1980s - a set of policies such as the revitalization of the duty-free trade zone and establishing Mauritius as a leader in textiles production - which allowed the island to develop an economic presence in the region.

He founded the Militant Socialist Movement party in 1983. He was elected as prime minister in 1982 for the first time, again in 1983, and for the third time from 1991 to 1995. He was honoured with Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards for his continued support for India's causes and concerns and for strengthening India's relationship with Mauritius. He has expressed his country's readiness to establish strong economic ties, particularly in creating technology-based projects He was elected in 2000 to his final tenure as Prime Minister up to 2003 where he retired from his office.

He was made Queen's Counsel in 1980 and was made a member Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council in 1983. He was Knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1988 when the Republic was still a Commonwealth Realm and when the Queen acted as Head of State. Therefore he still uses his Formal title as Sir and also the prefix The Right Honorable.

In 2010, his political party, the Militant Socialist Movement, formed a coalition with the Mauritian Labour Party and won the general elections held on the 5 May 2010. Following the elections, his son Pravind Jugnauth leader of the Militant Socialist Movement became Vice Prime Minister holding the office of Minister of Finance.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Anerood/Jugnauth?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Anerood/Jugnauth?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260