AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Winston Peters

Personal data
Date of birth11 April 1945(age 71)
Place of birthWhangarei, New Zealand
Political partyNew Zealand First (1993-present)
Other partyNational (1978-1993)
Spouse(Divorced, two children)
13th Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand
In office16 December 1996 - 14 August 1998
Prime ministerJim Bolger (1996 1997)
Jenny Shipley (1997 1998)
Succeeded byWyatt Creech
Preceded byDon McKinnon
1st Treasurer
In office16 December 1996 - 14 August 1998
Prime ministerJim Bolger
Jenny Shipley
Succeeded byBill Birch
26th Minister of Foreign Affairs
In office19 October 2005 - 29 August 2008
Prime ministerHelen Clark
Succeeded byHelen Clark (Acting)
Murray McCully
Preceded byPhil Goff
35th Minister of Māori Affairs
In office1990 - 1991
Prime ministerJim Bolger
Succeeded byDoug Kidd
Preceded byKoro Wetere
Leader of New Zealand First
Assumed office1993
Preceded byParty established
In office1978 - 1981
Succeeded byColin Moyle
Preceded byMalcolm Douglas
In office17 July 1984 - 17 September 2005
Succeeded byBob Clarkson
Preceded byKeith Allen
In office2005 - 2008

     Home | Office Holder | Winston Peters



Winston Raymond Peters (born 11 April 1945) is a New Zealand politician and leader of New Zealand First, a political party he founded in 1993. Peters has had a turbulent political career since entering Parliament in 1978. He served as Minister of Maori Affairs in the Bolger National Party Government before being sacked in 1991 and losing party endorsement for his Tauranga seat. He returned to Parliament as an independent, then formed his own party, New Zealand First. In Opposition, Peters became an outspoken critic of New Zealand immigration policies. As leader of New Zealand First, he held the balance of power following the 1996 election, enabling the National Party to form a coalition government and securing for himself the positions of Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer. However, the coalition dissolved in 1998 following the replacement of Bolger by Jenny Shipley as Prime Minister.

Following the dissolution of the coalition, New Zealand First split between supporters of Shipley's government and opponents. Support for the party collapsed at the 1999 election. He was defeated in his Tauranga seat in 2005, but remained in Parliament as a list MP and was given the Foreign Affairs, Senior Citizens and Racing portfolios in the Labour government. On 29 August 2008, he stood down as Foreign Affairs and Racing Minister pending a police investigation into accusations that he failed to declare a series of political donations received by his party. On 23 September 2008, Peters was censured by the Parliament for "knowingly providing false or misleading information on a return of pecuniary interests" over a $100,000 donation made in 2005.

In the 2008 general election, New Zealand First failed to reach the five percent threshold and Peters did not regain his seat. As a result, neither Peters or New Zealand First were returned to Parliament.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Winston/Peters?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Winston/Peters?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260