Minor tournaments : |
Year |
Round |
Position |
GP |
W |
D* |
L |
GS |
GA |
---|
AR 1905 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
UY 1906 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
AR 1906 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AR 1907 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
UY 1907 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
UY 1908 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
AR 1908 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AR 1908 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
AR 1909 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AR 1909 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
AR 1910 Copa Centenario de laRevolución de Mayo |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
UY 1909 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
UY 1910 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
AR 1910 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
AR 1911 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
UY 1911 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
AR 1911 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
UY 1911 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
UY 1912 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
UY 1912 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
AR 1912 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
UY 1912 Copa Montevideo |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
AR 1913 Copa PresidenteRoque Sáenz Peña |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
AR 1913 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
UY 1913 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1913 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1915 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
AR 1915 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
UY 1915 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
UY 1916 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AR 1916 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
UY 1916 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1916 Copa Círculo de la Empresa |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
AR 1917 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1917 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1918 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
AR 1918 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
UY 1918 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
AR 1918 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
UY 1919 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
AR 1919 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
UY 1919 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
AR 1919 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
UY 1919 Copa Círculo de Prensa |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
UY 1920 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
AR 1920 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
AR 1920 Copa Premio Honor Argentino |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1922 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1922 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
AR 1922 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
AR 1923 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
UY 1923 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
AR 1924 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1925 Copa Bossio |
Champions |
1st |
5 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
UY 1927 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
AR 1927 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
AR 1928 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1928 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
UY 1929 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
AR 1929 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
BR 1931 Taça Rio Branco |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
UY 1932 Taça Rio Branco |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
UY 1935 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
UY 1935 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Minor tournaments : |
Year |
Round |
Position |
GP |
W |
D* |
L |
GS |
GA |
---|
AR 1935 Copa Juan Mignaburu |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
AR 1936 Copa Juan Mignaburu |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1936 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
UY 1937 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
AR 1937 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
AR 1938 Copa Juan Mignaburu |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1938 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
BR 1940 Taça Rio Branco |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
4 |
UY 1940 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
AR 1940 Copa Juan Mignaburu |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
AR 1942 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
UY 1942 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
AR 1943 Copa Juan Mignaburu |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
UY 1943 Copa Héctor Gómez |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
UY 1945 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
AR 1945 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
UY 1946 Taça Rio Branco |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
4 |
BR 1947 Taça Rio Branco |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
UY 1948 Taça Rio Branco |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
BR 1950 Copa Trompowski |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
BR 1950 Taça Rio Branco |
Runners-up |
2nd |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
1956 Taça do Atlântico |
Third-Place |
3rd |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
UY 1957 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
AR 1957 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1960 Taça do Atlântico |
Third-Place |
3rd |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
AR 1957 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1963 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
1965 Copa Artigas |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
1966 Copa Artigas |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
UY 1966 Taça Rio |
Champions |
1st |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
AR 1968 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
UY 1968 Copa Newton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1971 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
BR 1972 Brazilian Independence Cup |
Final Round |
8th |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
AR 1973 Copa Lipton |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
UY 1973 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1975 Copa Artigas |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1975 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
UY 1975 Copa Newton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
1976 Taça do Atlântico |
Fourth-Place |
4th |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
14 |
1977 Copa Artigas |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
1976 � 77 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
UY 1980 Mundialito |
Champions |
1st |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
1981 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
IN 1982 Nehru Cup |
Champions |
1st |
4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
UY 1984 Copa William Poole |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1985 Copa Artigas |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
JP 1985 Kirin Cup |
Runners-up |
2nd |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
18 |
10 |
FR 1985 Artemio Franchi Trophy |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
US 1986 Marlboro Cup |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
CO 1988 Copa Jiménez de Quesada |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
PY 1988 Copa Boquerón |
Runners-up |
2nd |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
1988 Copa Juan Pinto Durán |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
1988 Copa MUFP |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
US 1990 Marlboro Cup |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
UY 1992 Copa Lipton |
Runners-up |
2nd |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
PE 1994 Copa Parra del Riego |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
UY 1995 Copa El Inca |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
CN 2002 Phillips Cup |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
SG 2002 Tiger Beer Challenge Trophy |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
Hong Kong 2003 Carlsberg Cup |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
IR 2003 LG Cup |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
TN 2006 LG Cup |
Champions |
1st |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
UY 2011 Copa Confraternidad Antel |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
UY 2011 Copa 100 Años del Banco de Seguros del Estado |
Champions |
1st |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
Total |
- |
64 Titles |
182 |
73 |
48 |
62 |
276 |
258 |
Official matches : |
Team
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---|
Argentina |
183 |
58 |
42 |
83 |
222 |
290 |
−68 |
Uruguay 5 � 0 Argentina (Guayaquil, EC Ecuador; 16 December 1959) |
Chile |
74 |
42 |
17 |
15 |
128 |
74 |
+54 |
Uruguay 6 - 0 Chile (Guayaquil, EC Ecuador; 6 December 1947) |
Brazil |
71 |
21 |
19 |
31 |
91 |
122 |
−31 |
Uruguay 6 - 0 Brazil (Valparaíso, CL Chile; 18 September 1920) |
Paraguay |
68 |
32 |
13 |
23 |
107 |
89 |
+18 |
Uruguay 6 � 1 Paraguay (Santiago, CL Chile; 1 November 1926) |
Peru |
63 |
34 |
16 |
13 |
100 |
52 |
+48 |
Uruguay 6 � 0 Peru (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 18 June 2008) |
Ecuador |
41 |
29 |
9 |
3 |
104 |
34 |
+70 |
Uruguay 7 - 0 Ecuador (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 18 January 1942) |
Bolivia |
39 |
27 |
7 |
5 |
95 |
20 |
+75 |
Uruguay 9 � 0 Bolivia (Lima, PE Peru; 6 November 1927) |
Colombia |
36 |
18 |
9 |
9 |
53 |
37 |
+16 |
Uruguay 7 � 0 Colombia (Santiago, CL Chile; 28 January 1945) |
Venezuela |
26 |
18 |
6 |
3 |
57 |
18 |
+39 |
Uruguay 5 � 0 Venezuela (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 23 May 1975) |
Mexico |
19 |
5 |
7 |
7 |
23 |
26 |
−3 |
Mexico 1 � 3 Uruguay (Santiago, CL Chile; 23 March 1952) |
England |
10 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
10 |
+3 |
Uruguay 4 � 2 England (Basel, CH Switzerland; 26 June 1954) |
Australia |
9 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
8 |
6 |
+2 |
Uruguay 3 � 0 Australia (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 25 November 2001) |
Costa Rica |
8 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
15 |
8 |
+7 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 Costa Rica (Miami, US United States; 4 February 1990) |
Spain |
8 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
6 |
11 |
−5 |
Spain 0 � 0 Uruguay (São Paulo, BR Brazil; 9 July 1950) (La Coruña, ES Spain; 18 January 1995) |
Italy |
7 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 Italy (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 3 January 1981) |
South Korea |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
4 |
+7 |
South Korea 0 � 2Uruguay (Seoul, South Korea South Korea; 24 March 2007) |
Israel |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
15 |
6 |
+9 |
Uruguay 4 � 1 Israel (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 26 May 2010) |
People%27s Republic of China |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
+7 |
People%27s Republic of China 0 � 4 Uruguay (Wuhan, CN China; 12 October 2010) |
Netherlands |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
7 |
+2 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 Netherlands (Amsterdam, NL Netherlands; 30 May 1928) (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 30 December 1980) |
United States |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
7 |
+1 |
Uruguay 3 � 0 United States (Colombes, FR France; 29 May 1924) |
DDR |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
7 |
−3 |
Uruguay 3 � 0 DDR (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 29 January 1985) |
URS |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
4 |
13 |
−9 |
Uruguay 1 � 0 (a.e.t.) URS (Mexico DF, MX Mexico; 14 June 1970) |
FRG |
6 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
14 |
−10 |
FRG 3 � 3 Uruguay (Stuttgart, DE Germany; 25 April 1990) |
YUG |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
16 |
6 |
+10 |
Kingdom of Yugoslavia 0 � 7 Uruguay (Colombes, FR France; 26 May 1924) |
France |
5 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
+3 |
France 1 � 5 Uruguay (Colombes, FR France; 1 June 1924) |
Japan |
5 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
12 |
8 |
+4 |
Japan 1 � 4 Uruguay (Tokyo, JP Japan; 26 May 1985) |
Germany |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
8 |
15 |
−7 |
Germany 1 � 4 Uruguay (Amsterdam, NL Netherlands; 3 June 1928) |
SWI |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
13 |
4 |
+9 |
Uruguay 4 � 0 Switzerland (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 18 December 1980) |
SCO |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
4 |
+6 |
Uruguay 7 � 0 SCO (Basel, CH Switzerland; 19 June 1954) |
ROM |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
+5 |
Uruguay 4 � 0 ROM (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 21 July 1930) |
Hungary |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 Hungary (Maldonado, UY Uruguay; 17 February 2000) |
South Africa |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
+4 |
South Africa 0 � 3 Uruguay (Pretoria, ZA South Africa; 16 June 2010) |
Indonesia |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
5 |
+6 |
Indonesia 1 � 7 Uruguay (Jakarta, ID Indonesia; 8 October 2010) |
Republic of Ireland |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
3 |
+3 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 Republic of Ireland (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 8 May 1974) |
TCH |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
+1 |
Uruguay 2 � 0 TCH (Bern, CH Switzerland; 16 June 1954) |
Sweden |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
−1 |
Uruguay 3 � 2 Sweden (São Paulo, BR Brazil; 13 July 1950) |
Haiti |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+1 |
Haiti 0 � 1 Uruguay (Port-au-Prince, HT Haiti; 23 March 1974) |
NIR |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
−3 |
NIR 0 � 1 Uruguay (East Rutherford, New Jersey, US United States; 21 May 2006) |
Finland |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
+7 |
Uruguay 6 � 0 Finland (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 8 December 1984) |
Libya |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
+2 |
Libya 2 � 3 Uruguay (Tripoli, LY Libya; 11 February 2009) |
New Zealand |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
+7 |
Uruguay 7 � 0 New Zealand (Paysandú, UY Uruguay; 25 June 1995) |
Norway |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
Norway 0 � 1 Uruguay (Oslo, NO Norway; 14 June 1972) |
Poland |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
Uruguay 2 � 2 Poland (Montevideo, UY Uruguay; 16 February 1986) |
Estonia |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
Uruguay 3 � 0 Estonia (Rivera, UY Uruguay; 23 June 2011) |
Jamaica |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
Jamaica 0 � 3 Uruguay (Kingston, JM Jamaica; 28 March 1974) |
Austria |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
Austria 0 � 2 Uruguay (Vienna, AT Austria; 14 May 1964) |
Czech Republic |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
Czech Republic 1 � 2 Uruguay (Riyadh, SA Saudi Arabia; 15 December 1997) |
Honduras |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
−1 |
Uruguay 2 � 2 Honduras (Bogotá, CO Colombia; 29 July 2001) |
Portugal |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
−3 |
Portugal 1 � 1 Uruguay (Rio de Janeiro, BR Brazil; 2 July 1972) |
Belgium |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
−4 |
Belgium 3 � 1 Uruguay (Verona, IT Italy; 17 June 1990) |
Denmark |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
−6 |
Uruguay 1 � 2 Denmark (Ulsan, KR Korea Republic; 1 June 2002) |
Panama |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
+5 |
Uruguay 6 � 1 Panama (Santiago, CL Chile; 6 April 1952) |
Canada |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
+2 |
Canada 1 � 3 Uruguay (Miami, US United States; 2 February 1986) |
India |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
+2 |
India 1 � 3 Uruguay (Kolkata, IN India; 25 February 1982) |
Angola |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+2 |
Angola 0 � 2 Uruguay (Lisbon, PT Portugal; 11 August 2010) |
Egypt |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+2 |
Egypt 0 � 2 Uruguay (Cairo, EG Egypt; 16 August 2006) |
Slovenia |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+2 |
Slovenia 0 � 2 Uruguay (Koper, SI Slovenia; 28 February 2001) |
United Arab Emirates |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+2 |
United Arab Emirates 0 � 2 Uruguay (Riyadh, SA Saudi Arabia; 13 December 1997) |
Turkey |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
+1 |
Turkey 2 � 3 Uruguay (Bochum, DE Germany; 25 May 2008) |
Singapore |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
+1 |
Singapore 1 � 2 Uruguay (Singapore City, SG Singapore; 21 May 2002) |
Luxembourg |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+1 |
Luxembourg 0 � 1 Uruguay (Esch-sur-Alzette, LU Luxembourg; 26 March 1980) |
Morocco |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+1 |
Morocco 0 � 1 Uruguay (Casablanca, MA Morocco; 25 April 1964) |
Senegal |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
Senegal 3 � 3 Uruguay (Suwon, KR Korea Republic; 11 June 2002) |
Bulgaria |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Bulgaria 1 � 1 Uruguay (Hanover, DE Germany; 19 June 1974) |
Ghana |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Uruguay 1 � 1 Ghana (Port Elizabeth, ZA South Africa; 2 June 2010) |
Iran |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Uruguay 1 � 1 Iran (Hong Kong, Hong Kong Hong Kong; 4 February 2003) |
SCG |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
SCG 1 � 1 Uruguay (Belgrade, RS Serbia; 27 May 2006) |
WAL |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
WAL 0 � 0 Uruguay (Wrexham, WA Wales; 21 April 1986) |
Tunisia |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Tunisia 0 � 0 Uruguay (Radès, TN Tunisia; 2 June 2006) |
Saudi Arabia |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
−1 |
Saudi Arabia 3 � 2 Uruguay (Riyadh, SA Saudi Arabia; 27 March 2002) |
Algeria |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
−1 |
Algeria 1 � 0 Uruguay (Algiers, DZ Algeria; 12 August 2009) |
Guatemala |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
−1 |
Guatemala 1 � 0 Uruguay (Guatemala City, GT Guatemala; 16 March 1988) |
Georgia %28country%29 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
−2 |
Georgia %28country%29 2 � 0 Uruguay (Tbilisi, GE Georgia; 15 November 2006) |
Total |
812 |
366 |
194 |
253 |
1282 |
994 |
+288 |
World Cup winning captains : |
Years |
Coach |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Win % |
class="unsortable"Tournaments |
---|
1902 - 1914 |
Selection committee |
30 |
10 |
7 |
13 |
45 |
46 |
33.33 |
1905 Copa Lipton - Champions 1906 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1906 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1907 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1907 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1908 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1908 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1908 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Champions 1909 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1909 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Runners-up 1909 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1910 Copa Centenario de la Revolución de Mayo - Runners-up 1910 Copa Lipton - Champions 1910 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Champions 1911 Copa Lipton - Champions 1911 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1911 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Runners-up 1911 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1912 Copa Lipton - Champions 1912 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1912 Copa Newton - Champions 1912 Copa Montevideo - Runners-up 1913 Copa Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña - Runners-up 1913 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1913 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1913 Copa Newton - Champions |
1915 - 1916 |
UY Jorge Pacheco UY Alfredo Foglino |
11 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
18 |
20 |
36.36 |
1915 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Runners-up 1915 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1915 Copa Newton - Champions 1916 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1916 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1916 South American Championship - Champions 1916 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Runners-up 1916 Copa Círculo de la Empresa - Runners-up |
1917 - 1919 |
UY Ramón Platero |
17 |
10 |
4 |
3 |
31 |
15 |
58.82 |
1917 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1917 Copa Newton - Champions 1917 South American Championship - Champions 1918 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1918 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Runners-up 1918 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1918 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1919 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1919 Copa Lipton - Champions 1919 Copa Newton - Champions 1919 South American Championship - Runners-up |
1919 - 1920 |
UY Severino Castillo |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
4 |
100.00 |
1919 Copa Premio Honor Argentino - Champions 1919 Copa Círculo de Prensa - Champions 1920 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions 1920 Copa Newton |
1920 - 1922 |
UY Ernesto Figoli |
9 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
14 |
7 |
55.56 |
1920 South American Championship - Champions 1921 South American Championship - Third Place 1922 Copa pitote - Champions 1922 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Champions |
1922 - 1923 |
UY Pedro Olivieri |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
33.33 |
1922 South American Championship - Third Place 1922 Copa Newton - Champions 1923 Copa Lipton - Champions |
1923 - 1924 |
UY Leonardo De Lucca |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
9 |
50.00 |
1923 Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo - Runners-up 1923 South American Championship - Champions 1924 Copa Newton - Runners-up |
1924 |
UY Ernesto Figoli (2nd time) |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
20 |
2 |
100.00 |
1924 Olympics - Champions |
1924 - 1925 |
UY Ernesto Meliante |
8 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
11 |
2 |
62.50 |
1924 South American Championship - Champions 1925 Copa Bossio - Champions |
1926 |
UY Andrés Mazali UY Ernesto Figoli (3rd time) |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
2 |
100.00 |
1926 South American Championship - Champions |
1927 - 1928 |
AR José Lago Millán UY Luis Grecco |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
16 |
5 |
50.00 |
1927 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1927 South American Championship - Runners-up 1927 Copa Lipton - Champions 1928 Copa Newton - Runners-up |
1928 |
UY Primo Giannoti |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
5 |
80.00 |
1928 Olympics - Champions |
1928 - 1932 |
UY Alberto Suppici |
12 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
24 |
16 |
50.00 |
1928 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1929 Copa Newton - Champions 1929 Copa Lipton - Champions 1929 South American Championship - Third Place 1930 FIFA World Cup - Champions 1931 Taça Rio Branco - Runners-up 1932 Taça Rio Branco - Runners-up |
1932 - 1935 |
UY Raúl Blanco |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
75.00 |
1935 Copa Héctor Gómez - Runners-up 1935 South American Championship - Champions |
1935 - 1941 |
UY Alberto Suppici (2nd time) |
24 |
11 |
1 |
12 |
47 |
46 |
45.83 |
1935 Copa Juan Mignaburu - Runners-up 1936 Copa Juan Mignaburu - Runners-up 1936 Copa Héctor Gómez - Champions 1937 South American Championship - Third Place 1937 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1937 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1938 Copa Juan Mignaburu - Runners-up 1938 Copa Héctor Gómez - Runners-up 1939 South American Championship - Runners-up 1940 Taça Rio Branca - Champions 1940 Copa Héctor Gómez - Champions 1940 Copa Juan Mignaburu - Runners-up 1941 South American Championship - Runners-up |
1941 - 1942 |
UY Pedro Cea |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
0.00 |
1942 Copa Newton - Runners-up |
1942 - 1945 |
UY José Nasazzi |
16 |
10 |
3 |
3 |
41 |
15 |
62.50 |
1942 South American Championship - Champions 1942 Copa Lipton - Runners-up 1943 Copa Juan Mignaburu - Champions 1943 Copa Héctor Gómez - Runners-up 1945 South American Championship - Fourth Place 1945 Copa Lipton - Runners-up |
1945 - 1946 |
UY Aníbal Tejada |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
10 |
33.33 |
1945 Copa Newton - Runners-up 1946 Taça Rio Branco - Champions |
1946 |
UY Guzmán Vila Gomensoro |
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
11 |
9 |
40.00 |
1946 South American Championship - Fourth Place |