AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Sarah Teather

Personal data
Date of birth01 June 1974(age 42)
Place of birthEnfield, London, England
Political partyLiberal Democrats
Alma materSt John's College, Cambridge
ReligionRoman Catholic
Minister of State for Children and Families
Assumed office13 May 2010
Prime ministerDavid Cameron
Preceded byDawn Primarolo
Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Housing
In office8 October 2008 - 13 May 2010
LeaderNick Clegg
Succeeded byPosition abolished
Preceded byLembit Opik
Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
In office20 December 2007 - 8 October 2008
LeaderNick Clegg
Succeeded byJohn Thurso
Preceded byLembit Opik
Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Innovation, Universities and Skills
In office4 July 2007 - 20 December 2007
LeaderMenzies Campbell
Succeeded byStephen Williams
Preceded byDepartment Created
Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Education and Skills
In office3 March 2006 - 4 July 2007
Succeeded byDepartment Abolished
Preceded byEdward Davey
Member of Parliament
for Brent Central
Brent East (2003-2010)
Assumed office18 September 2003
Majority1,345 (3.0%)
Succeeded byIncumbent
Preceded byPaul Daisley

     Home | Office Holder | Sarah Teather



Sarah Louise Teather (born 1 June 1974, Enfield, London) is a British Liberal Democrat politician, Member of Parliament for Brent Central, Minister of State at the Department for Education, and Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Guantanamo Bay.

She was first elected on 18 September 2003 in the Brent East by-election and re-elected with an increased majority on 5 May 2005 in the 2005 general election. After the seat was abolished due to boundary changes she was selected as the Liberal Democrat Candidate for the new constituency of Brent Central. Her main opponent was sitting Labour MP Dawn Butler, whose seat of Brent South was also abolished. After that election Teather became Minister of State in the Department for Education in the coalition between the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Sarah/Teather?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Sarah/Teather?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260