AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter

Rear Admiral Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter, Navy, (Ret.)
Personal information
NameRoscoe Henry Hillenkoetter
Resting placeSection 3
Arlington National Cemetery
Arlington County, Virginia, United States
AllegianceUnited States of America
Commands heldAssistant Naval Attaché, France: 1933 35, 1938 40, 1940 41 (Vichy regime), and 1946 47
Commanding Officer   1946
Officer in Charge of Intelligence, on the staff of Commander in Chief, Pacific Ocean Area (Adm. Chester W. Nimitz), September 1942 March 1943
Promoted to Rear Admiral, 29 November 1946
Director of Central Intelligence (CIG) 26 September 1947
Director of Central Intelligence (CIA) 8 December 1947 1950
Commander, Cruiser Division 1, Cruiser-Destroyer Force, Pacific Fleet, October 1950 August 1951
Third Naval District, New York (July 1952 August 1956)
Vice Admiral, 9 April 1956
Inspector General of the Navy, 1 August 1956
Retired from Navy, 1 May 1957
Battles/warsWorld War II
Korean War
RelationsJane C. Hillenkoetter (April 7, 1913 March 20, 2001)
Other workExecutive

     Home | Military Person | Roscoe H Hillenkoetter



Roscoe Henry Hillenkoetter (May 8, 1897 June 18, 1982), born in St. Louis, Missouri, was the third director of the post-World War II U.S. Central Intelligence Group (CIG), the third Director of Central Intelligence (DCI), and the first director of the Central Intelligence Agency created by the National Security Act of 1947. He served as DCI and director of the CIG and the CIA from May 1, 1947 to October 7, 1950 and after his retirement from the United States Navy was a member of the board of governors of National Investigations Committee On Aerial Phenomena (also known as NICAP) from 1957 to 1962.

Roscoe H Hillenkoetter Video


Latest News : Roscoe H Hillenkoetter : Tweet this RSS

Want to Roscoe H Hillenkoetter latest news on your twitter account???   sign in with twitter
Roscoe H Hillenkoetter     sign in with twitter   ||  Military_Person     sign in with twitter   ||  Government     sign in with twitter

Government offices
Preceded by
?
Commanding Officer  
1946
Succeeded by
?
Preceded by
Lt. Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg
Director of Central Intelligence
May 1, 1947 - October 7, 1950
Succeeded by
Gen. Walter Bedell Smith
Preceded by
RADM Walter S. DeLany
Commanding Officer Third Naval District
July, 1952-August, 1956
Succeeded by
RADM Milton E. Miles

Ensign Lieutenant Junior Grade Lieutenant Lieutenant Commander Commander Captain
O-1 O-2 O-3 O-4 O-5 O-6
1919 tbd tbd tbd tbd tbd

Rear Admiral Vice Admiral
O-7, O-8 O-9
29 November 1946 9 April 1956

Directors of Central Intelligence and Central Intelligence Agency

Central IntelligenceSidney Souers * Hoyt Vandenberg * Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter * Walter B. Smith * Allen W. Dulles * John A. McCone * William Raborn * Richard Helms * James R. Schlesinger * William Colby * George H. W. Bush * Stansfield Turner * William J. Casey * William H. Webster * Robert Gates * R. James Woolsey, Jr. * John M. Deutch * George Tenet
Central Intelligence AgencyPorter J. Goss * Michael Hayden * Leon Panetta



Privacy | Sitemap | Micra Hosting