AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Robert Muldoon

The Right Honourable Sir Robert Muldoon in 1969.
Personal data
Date of birth25 September 1921
Place of birthAuckland, New Zealand
Date of death5 August 1992(age 70)
Place of deathAuckland, New Zealand
Resting placePurewa Cemetery, Meadowbank
NationalityNew Zealander
Political partyNational
SpouseDame Thea Flyger Muldoon (DBE, QSO), married 1951, 3 children
ProfessionAccountant
ReligionBaptist
Military service
AllegianceNew Zealand Army
Years of service1939 1946
Battles/warsWorld War II
31st Prime Minister of New Zealand
In office12 December 1975 - 26 July 1984
MonarchElizabeth II
Governor generalDenis Blundell
Keith Holyoake
David Beattie
DeputyBrian Talboys (1975 1981)
Duncan MacIntyre (1981 1984)
Jim McLay (1984)
Succeeded byDavid Lange
Preceded byBill Rowling
34th Minister of Finance
In office12 December 1975 - 26 July 1984
Prime ministerHimself
Succeeded byRoger Douglas
Preceded byBob Tizard
In officeMarch 1967 - 8 December 1972
Prime ministerKeith Holyoake
Jack Marshall
Succeeded byBill Rowling
Preceded byHarry Lake
4th Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand
In office9 February 1972 - 8 December 1972
Prime ministerJack Marshall
Succeeded byHugh Watt
Preceded byJack Marshall
21st Leader of the Opposition
In office4 July 1974 - 12 December 1975
Succeeded byBill Rowling
Preceded byJack Marshall
In office26 July 1984 - 29 November 1984
Succeeded byJim McLay
Preceded byDavid Lange
In office26 November 1960 - 17 December 1991
Succeeded byClem Simich
Preceded byBob Tizard

     Home | Office Holder | Robert Muldoon





Sir Robert David "Rob" Muldoon, GCMG, CH (25 September 1921 - 5 August 1992) served as the 31st Prime Minister of New Zealand from 1975 to 1984, as leader of the governing National Party. Muldoon had been a prominent member of the National party and MP for the Tamaki electorate for some years prior to becoming leader of the party. During his time as a member of parliament and as Prime Minister, Muldoon was responsible for a number of major changes to the New Zealand economy, including the introduction of decimal currency and the Think Big policies of the third National Government. Despite being something of a polarising figure during his time as Prime Minister, Muldoon's impact on New Zealand society faded after his retirement.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Robert/Muldoon?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Robert/Muldoon?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260