Home | Football Club | North York Astros
|
|
North York Astros
| Home | Football Club | North York Astros
|
Rangers' proof is in the patience - Houston Chronicle Houston Chronicle--Chris O'Meara AP Rangers owner Nolan Ryan and his team won the AL pennant on Friday with a payroll that's almost half that of the -Astros-. ... - Date : Sun, 24 Oct 2010 05:31:22 GMT+00:00 |
Blue Jays stand pat on Deadline day - MLB.com MLB.com--Toronto agreed to send a player to be named to New -York- and the teams have six months to complete the trade. That was all the maneuvering this July for the ... - Date : Sat, 31 Jul 2010 23:31:43 GMT+00:00 |
Rodriguez Discusses His Injury - New York Times (blog) New York Times (blog)--Rodriguez, who left after the first inning of Thursday's loss in Baltimore, did not play in the Yankees' win over the Houston -Astros- on Friday and is ... - Date : Sat, 12 Jun 2010 16:44:34 GMT+00:00 |
Deglan, Anthopolous leave northern footprint on draft - TSN TSN--The homegrown product from -North York-, ON, put up impressive numbers this past year while playing for Connors State College. Knecht batted .472, with 16 ... - Date : Mon, 14 Jun 2010 20:39:31 GMT+00:00 |
LSU's Chad Jones faces a long recovery - Shreveport Times Shreveport Times--Jones was a 13th-round selection in the Major League Baseball Draft by the Houston -Astros- in the summer of 2007 after Jones' senior year at Southern Lab ... - Date : Sun, 27 Jun 2010 22:56:50 GMT+00:00 |
Top 10 Update - Baseball America (blog) Baseball America (blog)---ASTROS-. Josh Sale, of, Bishop Blanchet HS. This is the toughest pick to call in the first 10. Houston has been on Sale for a while, but also loves Georgia ... - Date : Sun, 06 Jun 2010 08:21:48 GMT+00:00 |
No. | Nationality | Position | Player | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | GK | Enea Perego | |
2 | DF | Imanuel Katjiruru | ||
4 | DF | Brown Konguavi | ||
5 | FRA | DF | Alexandre Oran | |
6 | FW | Angel Esquivel | ||
7 | JPN | MF | Rei Ishikawa | |
8 | Allen Cordon | |||
9 | Alexander De Matos | |||
10 | Raoof Zamanifar | |||
11 | CHI | MF | Marcos Rodriguez | |
12 | CHI | DF | Mauricio Chamale | |
13 | JAM | FW | Nordo Gooden[http://www.varsityblues.ca/roster.aspx?rp_id=2942&path=msoc Varsity Blues Profile | |
14 | TRI | DF | Kurt Ramsey | |
15 | Mikateko Zwane | |||
16 | Siar Vukatana | |||
17 | Steven Craig | |||
18 | MF | Maxim Dorneval | ||
19 | MF | Jensen Kasenda | ||
20 | GK | Norbert Bengyel |
No. | Nationality | Position | Player | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|
- | Canada | GK | Filipe Soares | |
- | Canada | GK | Nolan Pagliaroli | |
- | Canada | DF | Victor Gallo | |
- | Canada | MF | Michele Bertone | |
- | Colombia | MF | Julio Perez | |
- | Portugal | FW | Joao Melo | |
- | Israel | FW | Liron Lashevsky |
Sports : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Division | League | Regular Season (Position, W-L-D, Pts) | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1996 | CNSL | 7th, 0 � 10 � 2, 2 Pts | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 | CNSL | Disqualified | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1998 | CPSL | 4th, 6 � 7 � 1, 19 Pts | Semi-Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 | CPSL | 8th, 2 � 11 � 1, 7 Pts | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2000 | CPSL | 6th, 3 � 9 � 2, 11 Pts | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 | CPSL | 9th, 7 � 3 � 12, 24 Pts | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 | Western | CPSL | 5th, 4 � 6 � 9, 18 Pts | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003 | Western | CPSL | 5th, 4 � 5 � 9, 17 Pts | Did not qualify | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2004 | Eastern | CPSL | 4th, 3 � 13 � 4, 13 Pts | Did not qualify | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 | Eastern | CPSL | 5th, 8 � 10 � 4, 28 Pts | Wild Card Round | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 | National | CSL | 6th, 3 � 11 � 8, 17 Pts | Did not qualify | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 | National | CSL | 3rd, 5 � 12 � 5, 20 Pts | First Round Play-offs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | National | CSL | 2nd 10 � 3 � 9, 33 Pts | First Round Play-offs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2009 | National | CSL | 5th | DNQ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2010 | CSL | 12th | DNQ |
Clubs | Brampton Lions, Brantford Galaxy, Hamilton Croatia, London City, Milltown, Montreal Impact Academy, North York Astros, Portugal FC, Serbian White Eagles, St. Catharines Wolves, TFC Academy, Toronto Croatia, York Region Shooters | |
Miscellaneous | Rogers Cup, Open Canada Cup, CSA, CSL Reserve Division | |
Seasons | 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 |
Australian Football | O.A.F.L.: Broadview Hawks * Central Blues * Etobicoke Kangaroos * Guelph Gargoyles * Hamilton Wildcats * High Park Demons * Ottawa Swans * Toronto Downtown Dingos * Toronto Eagles * Toronto Rebels | |
Baseball | MLB: Toronto Blue Jays, ICBL: Barrie Baycats * Brantford Red Sox * Guelph Royals * Hamilton Thunderbirds * Kitchener Panthers * London Majors * Oshawa Dodgers * Ottawa Fat Cats * Stratford Nationals * Toronto Maple Leafs | |
Basketball | NBA: Toronto Raptors | |
Football | CFL: Hamilton Tiger-Cats * Ottawa CFL * Toronto Argonauts, CMFL: Kingston Privateers * Milton Marauders * North Bay Bulldogs * Oakville Longhorns * Oshawa Hawkeyes * Sarnia Imperials * Sudbury Spartans * Sault Ste. Marie Steelers * T.O. Maddogs * T.O. Raiders * Tri-City Outlaws, NAFL: London Silverbacks * Tri-City Titans, CJFL: Burlington Braves * Hamilton Hurricanes * London Beefeaters * Northern Clansmen * Ottawa Sooners * Toronto Junior Argonauts * Windsor AKO Fratmen, QJFL: Cumberland Panthers * Ottawa Junior Riders | |
Hockey | NHL: Ottawa Senators * Toronto Maple Leafs, AHL: Hamilton Bulldogs * Toronto Marlies, FHL: Akwesasne Warriors, OHL: Barrie Colts * Belleville Bulls * Brampton Battalion * Guelph Storm * Kingston Frontenacs * Kitchener Rangers * London Knights * Mississauga St. Michael's Majors * Niagara IceDogs * Oshawa Generals * Ottawa 67's * Owen Sound Attack * Peterborough Petes * Sarnia Sting * Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds * Sudbury Wolves * Windsor Spitfires, CJHL: Niagara Fury, CWHL: Brampton Canadettes Thunder * Burlington Barracudas * Mississauga Chiefs * Ottawa Senators * Vaughan Flames | |
Soccer | MLS: Toronto FC, CSL: African Icons * Border Stars * Brampton Lions * Brantford Galaxy S.C. * York Region Shooters * London City * Milltown Football Club * North York Astros * Serbian White Eagles * St. Catharines Wolves * TFC Academy * Toronto Croatia * Portugal FC, USL PDL: Forest City London * Ottawa Fury * Toronto Lynx * Thunder Bay Chill, W-League: Hamilton Avalanche * London Gryphons * Ottawa Fury * Toronto Lady Lynx | |
Lacrosse | NLL: Toronto Rock, MLL: Toronto Nationals | |
Rugby Union | RCNJC: Niagara Lightning * Ottawa Harlequins * Toronto Rebellion, NWL: Ontario Rugby Union | |
Canadian Interuniversity Sport | Brock University Badgers * Carleton University Ravens * University of Guelph Gryphons * Lakehead University Thunderwolves * Laurentian University Voyageurs (Men's)/Lady Vees (Women's) * McMaster University Marauders * Nipissing University Lakers * University of Ontario Institute of Technology Ridgebacks * University of Ottawa Gee-Gees * Queen's University Golden Gaels * Royal Military College of Canada Paladins * Ryerson University Rams * Trent Excalibur * University of Toronto Varsity Blues * University of Waterloo Warriors * University of Western Ontario Mustangs * Wilfrid Laurier University Golden Hawks * University of Windsor Lancers * York University Lions |
General | List of sports teams in Toronto * Professional sport in Toronto | |
Baseball | MLB: Toronto Blue Jays, IBL: Oshawa Dodgers * Toronto Maple Leafs * Mississauga Twins | |
Basketball | NBA: Toronto Raptors | |
Football | CFL: Toronto Argonauts CJFL: Burlington Braves * Toronto Junior Argonauts | |
Hockey | NHL: Toronto Maple Leafs, AHL: Toronto Marlies, OHL: Brampton Battalion * Mississauga St. Michael's Majors * Oshawa Generals, OPJHL: Ajax Attack * Aurora Tigers * Bowmanville Eagles * Bramalea Blues * Brampton Capitals * Burlington Cougars * Durham Fury * Georgetown Raiders * Markham Waxers * Milton Icehawks * Mississauga Chargers * Newmarket Hurricanes * North York Rangers * Oakville Blades * Orangeville Crushers * Pickering Panthers * St. Michael's Buzzers * Stouffville Spirit * Streetsville Derbys * Toronto Dixie Beehives * Toronto Jr. Canadiens * Vaughan Vipers * Villanova Knights, GMJHL: Bradford Rattlers * King Wild * Richmond Hill Rams * Toronto Canada Moose, CWHL: Brampton Thunder * Burlington Barracudas * Mississauga Chiefs | |
Soccer | MLS: Toronto FC, CSL: Brampton Lions * North York Astros * Portugal FC * Serbian White Eagles * TFC Academy * Toronto Croatia USL W-League: Toronto Lady Lynx, USL Premier Development League: Toronto Lynx | |
Lacrosse | NLL: Toronto Rock, MLL: Toronto Nationals, MSL: Brampton Excelsiors, OLA Jr. A: Brampton Excelsiors Jr. A * Orangeville Northmen * Toronto Beaches * Whitby Warriors, OLA Jr. B: Clarington Green Gaels * Halton Hills Bulldogs * Markham Ironheads * Mimico Mountaineers * Mississauga Tomahawks * Oakville Buzz * Scarborough Saints * Orangeville Northmen Jr. B | |
University athletics | UOIT Ridgebacks * Ryerson Rams * Toronto Varsity Blues * York Lions | |
College athletics | Seneca Sting * Humber Hawks * George Brown Huskies * Durham Lords * Centennial Colts |