AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Mohammad Beheshti

Personal data
Date of birthOctober 24, 1928
Place of birthIsfahan, Iran
Date of deathJune 28, 1981(age 52)
Place of deathTehran, Iran
NationalityIranian
Political partyIslamic Republican Party
ChildrenAli-Reza and Mohammad-Reza Beheshti
Alma materTehran University
ReligionTwelver Shi'a Islam
Chief Justice of Iran
In office3 June 1979 - 28 June 1981
Appointed byRuhollah Khomeini
Succeeded byAbdul-Karim Mousavi Ardebili
Preceded byVacant
Chairman of the Assembly of Experts
In office1 November 1979 - 15 November 1979
Succeeded byAli Meshkini
Preceded byHussein-Ali Montazeri
Leader of IRP
In office18 February 1979 - 28 June 1981
DeputyHassan Ayat
Mir-Hossein Mousavi
Succeeded byMohammad-Javad Bahonar
Preceded byNew party

     Home | Office Holder | Mohammad Beheshti



Ayatollah Dr. Seyyed Mohammad Hosseini Beheshti ( ), (October 24, 1928 - June 28, 1981) was an Iranian scholar, writer, jurist and one of the main architects of the constitution of the Islamic Republic in Iran. He was the secretary-general of the Islamic Republic Party, and the head of Iran's judicial system. He was assassinated together with more than seventy members of the Islamic Republic party on June 28, 1981.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Mohammad/Beheshti?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Mohammad/Beheshti?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260