|
In the 1988 Summer Olympics, Biondi equalled Mark Spitz as the second swimmer to win seven medals in one Games. Biondi left Seoul with five gold medals, setting world records in four of those events. |
Matt Biondi
|
|
Want to Matt Biondi latest news on your twitter account??? click on Add for subscribe. Login or Register |
Beetles top Moondogs - Alexandria Echo Press Alexandria Echo Press--Tim Roberson, Pat -Biondi-, Brandon Garcia, Taylor Davis and -Matt- Lowenstein each had two hits, with Lowenstein driving in three runs.--- - Date : Fri, 16 Jul 2010 14:42:23 GMT+00:00 |
HCA beat in heat - Tampa Tribune Tampa Tribune--ORLANDO - Quarterback -Matt Biondi- ran for three touchdowns and connected with wide receiver Zack Stone for two other scores as Orangewood ... - Date : Sat, 22 May 2010 21:39:05 GMT+00:00 |
Shea spurs Notre Dame to comeback victory - Milford-Orange Bulletin Milford-Orange Bulletin--Dave Beisler delivered Keniry with a double to right and a single to left by Kris Schierholz scored pinch-runner -Matt Biondi- with the final run of the ... - Date : Wed, 12 May 2010 05:43:43 GMT+00:00 |
|rec | ||
Preceded by US Tom Jager | Men's 50 metre freestyle world record holder (long course) June 26, 1986 - August 13, 1987 | Succeeded by US Tom Jager |
Preceded by US Tom Jager | Men's 50 metre freestyle world record holder (long course) September 24, 1988 - August 20, 1989 | Succeeded by US Tom Jager |
Preceded by US Rowdy Gaines | Men's 100 metre freestyle world record holder (long course) 6 August 1985 - 18 June 1994 | Succeeded by RU Alexander Popov |
Awards and achievements | ||
Preceded by FRG Michael Gross | World Swimmer of the Year 1986 | Succeeded by HU Tamás Darnyi |
Preceded by HU Tamás Darnyi | World Swimmer of the Year 1988 | Succeeded by US Mike Barrowman |
Preceded by CA Ben Johnson | United Press International Athlete of the Year 1988 | Succeeded by FRG Boris Becker |
Medal Record | ||
---|---|---|
Men’s swimming | ||
Competitor for the United States | ||
Olympic Games | ||
Gold | 1984 Los Angeles | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1988 Seoul | 50 m freestyle |
Gold | 1988 Seoul | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1988 Seoul | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1988 Seoul | 4x200 m freestyle |
Gold | 1988 Seoul | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1992 Barcelona | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1992 Barcelona | 4x100 m medley |
Silver | 1988 Seoul | 100 m butterfly |
Silver | 1992 Barcelona | 50 m freestyle |
Bronze | 1988 Seoul | 200 m freestyle |
World Championships (LC) | ||
Gold | 1986 Madrid | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1986 Madrid | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1986 Madrid | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1991 Perth | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1991 Perth | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1991 Perth | 4x100 m medley |
Silver | 1986 Madrid | 100 m butterfly |
Silver | 1991 Perth | 50 m freestyle |
Bronze | 1986 Madrid | 50 m freestyle |
Bronze | 1986 Madrid | 200 m freestyle |
Bronze | 1986 Madrid | 4x200 m freestyle |
Pan Pacific Games | ||
Gold | 1985 Tokyo | 50 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Tokyo | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Tokyo | 4x200 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Tokyo | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1987 Brisbane | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1987 Brisbane | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1987 Brisbane | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1987 Brisbane | 4x200 m freestyle |
Gold | 1989 Tokyo | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1991 Brisbane | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1991 Brisbane | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1991 Brisbane | 4x100 m medley |
Gold | 1991 Brisbane | 100 m butterfly |
Silver | 1985 Tokyo | 200 m freestyle |
Silver | 1987 Brisbane | 50 m freestyle |
Silver | 1991 Brisbane | 50 m freestyle |
Bronze | 1985 Tokyo | 100 m butterfly |
Bronze | 1987 Brisbane | 100 m butterfly |
Summer Universiade | ||
Gold | 1985 Kobe | 100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Kobe | 200 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Kobe | 4x100 m freestyle |
Gold | 1985 Kobe | 4x200 m freestyle |
1904: (50 yards) Zoltán Halmay * 1988: Matt Biondi * 1992: Alexander Popov * 1996: Alexander Popov * 2000: Anthony Ervin and Gary Hall, Jr. * 2004: Gary Hall, Jr. * 2008: César Cielo Filho |
1896: Alfréd Hajós * 1904: (100 yards) Zoltán Halmay * 1906: Charles Daniels * 1908: Charles Daniels * 1912: Duke Kahanamoku * 1920: Duke Kahanamoku * 1924: Johnny Weissmuller * 1928: Johnny Weissmuller * 1932: Yasuji Miyazaki * 1936: Ferenc Csík * 1948: Walter Ris * 1952: Clarke Scholes * 1956: Jon Henricks * 1960: John Devitt * 1964: Don Schollander * 1968: Michael Wenden * 1972: Mark Spitz * 1976: Jim Montgomery * 1980: Jörg Woithe * 1984: Rowdy Gaines * 1988: Matt Biondi * 1992: Alexander Popov * 1996: Alexander Popov * 2000: Pieter van den Hoogenband * 2004: Pieter van den Hoogenband * 2008: Alain Bernard |
1964: USA (Clark, Austin, Ilman, Schollander) * 1968: USA (Zorn, Rerych, Spitz, Walsh) * 1972: USA (Edgar, Murphy, Heidenreich, Spitz) * 1984: USA (Cavanaugh, Heath, Biondi, Gaines) * 1988: USA (Jacobs, Dalbey, Jager, Biondi) * 1992: USA (Hudepohl, Biondi, Jager, Olsen) * 1996: USA (Olsen, Davis, Schumacher, Hall, Jr.) * 2000: Australia (Klim, Fydler, Callus, Thorpe) * 2004: South Africa (Schoeman, Ferns, Townsend, Neethling) * 2008: USA (Phelps, Weber-Gale, Jones, Lezak) |
1908: Great Britain (Derbyshire, Radimilovic, Foster, Taylor) * 1912: Australasia (Healy, Champion, Boardman, Hardwick) * 1920: USA (McGillivray, Kealoha, Ross, Kahanamoku) * 1924: USA (Weissmuller, O'Connor, Glancy, Breyer) * 1928: USA (Weissmuller, Clapp, Laufer, Kojac) * 1932: Japan (Yusa, Miyazaki, Yokoyama, Toyoda) * 1936: Japan (Yusa, Sugiura, Arai, Taguchi) * 1948: USA (Ris, McLane, Wolf, Smith) * 1952: USA (Moore, Woolsey, Konno, McLane) * 1956: Australia (O'Halloran, Devitt, Rose, Henricks) * 1960: USA (Harrison, Blick, Troy, Farrell) * 1964: USA (Schollander, Clark, Saari, Ilman) * 1968: USA (Schollander, Spitz, Nelson, Rerych) * 1972: USA (Spitz, Kinsella, Tyler, Genter) * 1976: USA (Bruner, Furniss, Naber, Montgomery) * 1980: Soviet Union (Kopliakov, Salnikov, Stukolkin, Krylov) * 1984: USA (Heath, Larson, Float, Hayes) * 1988: USA (Dalbey, Cetlinski, Gjertsen, Biondi) * 1992: Unified Team (Lepikov, Pyshnenko, Tayanovich, Sadovyi) * 1996: USA (Davis, Hudepohl, Schumacher, Berube) * 2000: Australia (Thorpe, Klim, Pearson, Kirby) * 2004: USA (Phelps, Lochte, Vanderkaay, Keller) * 2008: USA (Phelps, Lochte, Berens, Vanderkaay) |
1960 USA (McKinney, Hait, Larson, Farrell) * 1964 USA (Mann, Craig, Schmidt, Clark) * 1968 USA (Hickcox, McKenzie, Russell, Walsh) * 1972 USA (Stamm, Bruce, Spitz, Heidenreich) * 1976 USA (Naber, Hencken, Vogel, Montgomery) * 1980 Australia (Kerry, Evans, Tonelli, Brooks) * 1984 USA (Carey, Lundquist, Morales, Gaines) * 1988 USA (Berkoff, Schroeder, Biondi, Jacobs) * 1992 USA (Rouse, Diebel, Morales, Olsen) * 1996 USA (Rouse, Linn, Henderson, Hall, Jr.) * 2000 USA (Krayzelburg, Moses, Crocker, Hall, Jr.) * 2004 USA (Peirsol, Hansen, Crocker, Lezak) * 2008 USA (Peirsol, Hansen, Phelps, Lezak) |
1973: Jim Montgomery (USA) * 1975: Andy Coan (USA) * 1978: David McCagg (USA) * 1982: Jörg Woithe (GDR) * 1986: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1991: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1994: Alexander Popov (RUS) * 1998: Alexander Popov (RUS) * 2001: Anthony Ervin (USA) * 2003: Alexander Popov (RUS) * 2005: Filippo Magnini (ITA) * 2007: Filippo Magnini (ITA) / Brent Hayden (CAN) * 2009: César Cielo Filho (BRA) |
1985: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1987 - 1991: Tom Jager (USA) * 1993: Jon Olsen (USA) * 1995: Gary Hall Jr. (USA) * 1997: Ricardo Busquets (PUR) & Bill Pilczuk (USA) * 1999: Brendon Dedekind (RSA) * 2002: Jason Lezak (USA) * 2006: Cullen Jones (USA) |
1985 - 1987: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1989: Brent Lang (USA) * 1991: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1993: Jon Olsen (USA) * 1995: Gary Hall Jr. (USA) * 1997 - 1999: Michael Klim (AUS) * 2002: Ian Thorpe (AUS) * 2006: Brent Hayden (CAN) |
1985: Pablo Morales (USA) * 1987: Pablo Morales (USA) * 1989: Anthony Nesty (SUR) * 1991: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1993: Mark Henderson (USA) * 1995: Scott Miller (AUS) * 1997: Neil Walker (USA) * 1999: Michael Klim (AUS) * 2002: Ian Crocker (USA) * 2006: Ian Crocker (USA) |
1985: USA (Carey, Moffet, Morales, Biondi) * 1987: USA (Veatch, Schroeder, Morales, Biondi) * 1989: USA (Rouse, Korhammer, Morales, Biondi) * 1991: USA (Rouse, Barrowman, Henderson, Biondi) * 1993: USA (Rouse, Van Neerden, Henderson, Olsen) * 1995: USA (Rouse, Wunderlich, Henderson, Hall) * 1997: USA (Krayzelburg, Grote, Dusing, Walker) * 1999: USA (Krayzelburg, Grote, Wales, Walker) * 2002: USA (Peirsol, Hansen, Phelps, Lezak) * 2006: USA (Peirsol, Hansen, Crocker, Lezak) |
1985: USA (McCadam, Heath, Wallace, Biondi) * 1987: USA (Jacobs, Oppel, Dalbey, Biondi) * 1989: USA (Lang, Olsen, Gjertsen, Jager) * 1991: USA (Jordan, Jager, Olsen, Biondi) * 1993: USA (Hudepohl, Pepper, Fox, Olsen) * 1995: USA (Fox, Hudepohl, Olsen, Hall) * 1997: USA (Tucker, Schumacher, Olsen, Walker) * 1999: AUS (Klim, English, Fydler, Thorpe) * 2002: AUS (Callus, Pearson, Hackett, Thorpe) * 2006: USA (Phelps, Walker, Jones, Lezak) |
1985: USA (Heath, Biondi, Dillon, Oppel) * 1987: USA (Dalbey, Biondi, Cetlinski, Oppel) * 1989: USA (Stewart, Jorgensen, Olsen, Gjertsen) * 1991: USA (Dalbey, Jorgensen, Hudepohl, Olsen) * 1993: USA (Burgess, Eckerman, Taner, Davis) * 1995: AUS (Allen, Housman, Dunn, Kowalski) * 1997: USA (Carvin, Malchow, Taner, Davis) * 1999: AUS (Thorpe, Kirby, Hackett, Klim) * 2002: AUS (Hackett, Stevens, Cram, Thorpe) * 2006: USA (Phelps, Lochte, Vanderkaay, Keller) |
1959: Igor Lushkovskiy (URS) * 1961: Keigo Shimizu (JPN) * 1963 - 1965: Hans-Joachim Klein (FRG) * 1967: Don Havens (USA) * 1970: Frank Heckl (USA) * 1973: Vladimir Bure (URS) * 1977: John Ebuna (USA) * 1979: Marcello Guarducci (ITA) * 1981: Kris Kirschner (USA) * 1983: Sergey Smiryagin (URS) * 1985: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1987: Andy Jameson (GBR) * 1991: Stéphan Caron (FRA) * 1993: David Fox (USA) * 1995: Fernando Scherer (BRA) * 1997: Marcos Hernández (CUB) * 1999: Denis Pimankov (RUS) * 2001: Romain Barnier (FRA) * 2003: Andrey Kapralov (RUS) * 2005: Yevgeny Lagunov (RUS) * 2007: Andrey Grechin (RUS) * 2009: Sergey Fesikov (RUS) |
1979: Bill O'Brien (USA) * 1981: Andy Schmidt (USA) * 1983: Bruce Hayes (USA) * 1985: Matt Biondi (USA) * 1987: Frank Drost (NED) * 1991: Stéphan Caron (FRA) * 1993: Yann de Fabrique (FRA) * 1995: Yann de Fabrique (FRA) * 1997: Béla Szabados (HUN) * 1999: Mark Warkentin (USA) * 2001: Clay Kirkland (USA) * 2003: Yoshihiro Okumura (JPN) * 2005: Yury Prilukov (RUS) * 2007: Adam Ritter (USA) * 2009: Sho Uchida (JPN) |
1959: Great Britain: Unknown * 1961: Japan: Unknown * 1963: Japan: Unknown * 1965: USA: (Roth, Saari, Dilley, Ilman) * 1967: USA: (Walsh, Havens, Charlton, Zorn) * 1970: USA: (Havens, McConica, O'Mallay, Heckl) * 1973: USA: (Elliot, Tietre, Anderson, Knox) * 1977: USA: (Coan, Lambert, Curington, Ebuna) * 1979: Not Held * 1981: USA: (Spencer, Schmidt, Goodridge, Kirschner) * 1983: Soviet Union: * 1985: USA: (McCadam, Born, Oppel, Biondi) * 1987: USA: (Hansen, Kerska, Williams, Thomas) * 1991: USA: (Anderson, Davis, Hansen, Towne) * 1993: USA: (Kurza, Pepper, Picotte, Fox) * 1995: USA: (Schumacher, Tucker, Gumbril, Davis) * 1997: USA: (Newman, Esway, Lezak, Jones) * 1999: Australia: (Goudie, Upton, Wyllie, Pine) * 2001: Great Britain: (Kidd, Scotcher, Cozens, Belk) * 2003: Great Britain: (Cozens, Scotcher, Davenport, Kidd) * 2005: France: (Galavtine, Bodet, Madelaine, Bernard) * 2007: USA: (McGinnis, Grevers, Lundquist, Ritter) * 2009: USA: (Copeland, Brady, Mcginnis, Robison) |
1959: Italy: Unknown * 1961: Not Held * 1963: Not Held * 1965: USA: (Roth, Saari, Roth, Ilman) * 1967: USA: (Charlton, Nelson, Hickcox, Robie) * 1970: USA: (Strenk, O'Mallay, McConica, Heckl) * 1973: Soviet Union: Unknown * 1977: USA: (Weston, Curington, Ebuna, Hannula) * 1979: USA: (Sharpe, Dickson, O'Brien, Hillencamp) * 1981: Soviet Union: Unknown * 1983: Soviet Union: Unknown * 1985: USA: (Oppel, Siroky, Dillon, Biondi) * 1987: USA: (Parker, Lang, Hodge, Olsen) * 1991: Soviet Union: Unknown * 1993: USA: (Keppeler, Phillips, Van Tassell, Berube) * 1995: USA: (Davis, Kanner, Rumley, Schumacher) * 1997: USA: (Eckerman, Goldblatt, Rauch, Schryver) * 1999: USA: (Godsman, Hartzel, Leonard, Warkentin) * 2001: Italy: (Beccari, Selleri, Pelliciari, Cappellazzo) * 2003: Russia: (Kapralov, Kuznetsov, Chernyshev, Prilukov) * 2005: Italy: (Frovi, Calvi, Pasteris, Cassio) * 2007: USA: (McGinnis, Ritter, Van Wie, Klueh) * 2009: Japan: (Uchida, Hihara, Kuzuhara, Mononobe) |