AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Margaret Ewing

Personal data
Date of birth1 September 1945
Place of birthLanark, Lanarkshire
Date of death21 March 2006(age 60)
Place of deathLossiemouth, Morayshire
Birth nameMargaret Anne McAdam
NationalityScottish
Political partyScottish National Party
SpouseFergus Ewing
Alma materUniversity of Glasgow, University of Strathclyde
In office6 May 1999 - 21 March 2006
Succeeded byRichard Lochhead
Preceded byNew Parliament
In office11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Succeeded byAngus Robertson
Preceded byAlexander Pollock
In office10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Succeeded byNorman Hogg
Preceded byBarry Henderson

     Home | Office Holder | Margaret Ewing



Margaret Anne Ewing (née McAdam; 1 September 1945 - 21 March 2006) was a Scottish National Party (SNP) politician who served as a Member of Parliament (MP) and as a Member of the Scottish Parliament (MSP). She was a candidate for the SNP leadership election in 1990.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Margaret/Ewing?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Margaret/Ewing?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260