AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Malcolm Turnbull

Personal data
Date of birth24 October 1954(age 62)
Place of birthSydney
Political partyLiberal Party of Australia
SpouseLucy Turnbull née Hughes
Children2
Alma materUniversity of Sydney
University of Oxford
ReligionRoman Catholic
31st Leader of the Opposition
In office16 September 2008 - 1 December 2009
DeputyJulie Bishop
Succeeded byTony Abbott
Preceded byBrendan Nelson
20th Minister for the Environment and Water Resources
In office23 January 2007 - 3 December 2007
Succeeded byPeter Garrett & Penny Wong
Preceded byIan Campbell
Shadow Treasurer
In office3 December 2007 - 16 September 2008
Succeeded byJulie Bishop
Preceded byWayne Swan
Assumed office9 October 2004
Majority14.86%
Preceded byPeter King
Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications
and the Digital Economy]]
Assumed office14 September 2010
Preceded byTony Smith

     Home | Office Holder | Malcolm Turnbull





Malcolm Bligh Turnbull (born 24 October 1954) is an Australian politician. He has been a member of the Australian House of Representatives since 2004, and was Leader of the Opposition and parliamentary leader of the Liberal Party from 16 September 2008 to 1 December 2009.

Turnbull has represented the Division of Wentworth in Sydney's eastern suburbs since his election in October 2004. He served as the federal Minister for Environment and Water Resources in 2007. Before entering parliamentary politics he practised as a journalist, barrister, company legal counsel, and merchant banker, and was leader of the Australian Republican Movement.

In September 2008, Turnbull was chosen Liberal Party leader and Leader of the Opposition. He served for a little over a year. In November 2009, he ordered the Liberal Party to support the Carbon Pollution Reduction Scheme proposed by the Labor government. This prompted substantial opposition in the party, and Turnbull was voted out of his leadership post on 1 December.

In April 2010 Turnbull announced his retirement, but changed his mind a month later.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Malcolm/Turnbull?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Malcolm/Turnbull?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260