AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

List of Governors of Utah

PostGovernor
BodyUtah
InsigniaSeal of the Governor of Utah.svg
Insigniasize150
InsigniacaptionSeal of the Governor
IncumbentGary Herbert
IncumbentsinceAugust 11, 2009
StyleThe Honorable
ResidenceUtah Governor's Mansion
TermlengthFour years
InauguralHeber Manning Wells
FormationJanuary 6, 1896
DeputyGreg Bell
Salary$109,900 (2009)

     Home | Political post | List of Governors of Utah



The Governor of Utah is the head of the executive branch of Utah's government and the commander-in-chief of its military forces. The governor has a duty to enforce state laws as well as the power to either approve or veto bills passed by the Utah Legislature. The governor may also convene the legislature on "extraordinary occasions".

The self-proclaimed State of Deseret, precursor to the organization of the Utah Territory, had only one governor, Brigham Young. Utah Territory had 15 territorial governors from its organization in 1850 until the formation of the state of Utah in 1896, appointed by the President of the United States. John W. Dawson had the shortest term of only three weeks and Brigham Young, the first territorial governor, had the longest term at seven years.

There have been 17 governors of the State of Utah, with the longest serving being Calvin L. Rampton, who served three terms from 1965 to 1977. Olene S. Walker served the shortest term, the remaining 14 months of Mike Leavitt's term upon Leavitt's resignation to become head of the Environmental Protection Agency. At the age of 36, Heber Manning Wells was the youngest person to become governor. At the age of 70, Simon Bamberger became the oldest person to be elected, while Olene Walker, at age 72, was the oldest person to succeed to the office.

The current governor is Gary Herbert, who took office on August 11, 2009, upon the resignation of Jon Huntsman, Jr., to become United States Ambassador to China. Governor Herbert was elected to fill the remainder of Huntsman's term in November 2010, and his current term will expire on January 7, 2013.

There is an official seal of the Governor of Utah. Borrowing most of the same symbolism from the State Seal, the Governor's seal includes roman numerals at the bottom, which represent the Governor himself, and this changes with every new Governor. Each Governor therefore has a seal unique to themselves and their administration. The roman numerals are currently "XVII", representing Gary Herbert, who is the 17th governor of Utah since Statehood.

List of Governors of Utah Video


Latest News : List of Governors of Utah : Tweet this RSS

Want to List of Governors of Utah latest news on your twitter account???   sign in with twitter
List of Governors of Utah     sign in with twitter   ||  Political_post     sign in with twitter   ||  Other     sign in with twitter
The Best And Worst States For Drivers and Forbes Corporate Risk List - Financial News USA (press release) Tweet this news
Financial News USA (press release)--[Read the full article] When voters in 37 states select their -governors- next month, the overriding issue will be, of course, the economy. ... - Date : Fri, 15 Oct 2010 03:42:26 GMT+00:00

Governors of the Territory of Utah :
Picture Governor Took office  Left office Appointed by Notes
Brigham Young February 3, 1851 April 12, 1858 Millard Fillmore
Franklin Pierce
Alfred Cumming April 12, 1858  May 17, 1861 James Buchanan  
John W. Dawson December 7, 1861 December 31, 1861 Abraham Lincoln  
Stephen S. Harding July 7, 1862 June 11, 1863 Abraham Lincoln
James Duane Doty June 22, 1863 June 13, 1865 Abraham Lincoln
Charles Durkee September 30, 1865 January 9, 1869 Andrew Johnson
John Shaffer March 20, 1870 October 31, 1870 Ulysses S. Grant
Vernon H. Vaughan October 31, 1870 February 1, 1871 Ulysses S. Grant  
George Lemuel Woods March 10, 1871 October 13, 1874 Ulysses S. Grant
Samuel Beach Axtell February 2, 1875 June 8, 1875 Ulysses S. Grant  
George W. Emery July 3, 1875 January 25, 1880 Ulysses S. Grant
Eli Houston Murray February 28, 1880 March 16, 1886 Rutherford B. Hayes
Chester A. Arthur
Caleb Walton West May 12, 1886 May 6, 1889 Grover Cleveland
Arthur Lloyd Thomas May 6, 1889 May 9, 1893 Benjamin Harrison
Caleb Walton West May 9, 1893 January 4, 1896 Grover Cleveland

Governors of the State of Utah :
# Picture Governor Took office Left office Party Lt. Governor
 
Terms
1 Heber Manning Wells January 6, 1896 January 2, 1905 Republican None 2
2 John Christopher Cutler January 2, 1905 January 4, 1909 Republican 1
3 William Spry January 4, 1909 January 1, 1917 Republican 2
4 Simon Bamberger January 1, 1917 January 3, 1921 Democratic 1
5 Charles R. Mabey January 3, 1921 January 5, 1925 Republican 1
6 George Dern January 5, 1925 January 2, 1933 Democratic 2
7 Henry H. Blood January 2, 1933 January 6, 1941 Democratic 2
8 Herbert B. Maw January 6, 1941 January 3, 1949 Democratic 2
9 J. Bracken Lee January 3, 1949 January 7, 1957 Republican 2
10 George Dewey Clyde January 7, 1957 January 4, 1965 Republican 2
11 Calvin L. Rampton January 4, 1965 January 3, 1977 Democratic None 3
Clyde L. Miller
12 Scott M. Matheson January 3, 1977 January 7, 1985 Democratic David Smith Monson
2
13 Norman H. Bangerter January 7, 1985 January 4, 1993 Republican W. Val Oveson 2
14 Mike Leavitt January 4, 1993 November 5, 2003 Republican Olene S. Walker  
 
15 Olene S. Walker November 5, 2003 January 3, 2005 Republican Gayle McKeachnie  
16 Jon Huntsman, Jr. January 3, 2005 August 11, 2009 Republican Gary Herbert  
 
17 Gary Herbert August 11, 2009 Incumbent Republican Greg Bell   +  


Governors of the State of Utah :
Governor Gubernatorial term Other offices held Source
James Duane Doty 1863 - 1865 Delegate from Wisconsin Territory, U.S. Representative from Wisconsin,
Governor of Wisconsin Territory
Charles Durkee 1865 - 1869 U.S. Representative and U.S. Senator from Wisconsin
George Lemuel Woods 1871 - 1875 Governor of Oregon
Samuel Beach Axtell 1875 U.S. Representative from California, Governor of New Mexico Territory*
George Dern 1925 - 1933 U.S. Secretary of War
Mike Leavitt 1993 - 2003 Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency*,
U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services
Jon Huntsman, Jr. 2005 - 2009 Ambassador to Singapore, Ambassador to China*

Governors of the State of Utah :
Governor Gubernatorial term Date of birth
Norman H. Bangerter 1985 1993 January 4, 1933(age 81)
Mike Leavitt 1993 2003 February 11, 1951(age 63)
Olene S. Walker 2003 2005 November 15, 1930(age 83)
Jon Huntsman, Jr. 2005 2009 March 26, 1960(age 54)

Governors of Utah

Territorial (1850 - 1896)Young * Cumming * Dawson * Harding * Doty * Durkee * Shaffer * Vaughan * Woods * Axtell * Emery * Murray * West * Thomas * West
State (since 1896)Wells * Cutler * Spry * Bamberger * Mabey * Dern * Blood * Maw * Lee * Clyde * Rampton * Matheson * Bangerter * Leavitt * Walker * Huntsman * Herbert

Lists of chief executives of the United States

PresidentPresident of the United States
State governorsAlabama * Alaska * Arizona * Arkansas * California * Colorado * Connecticut * Delaware * Florida * Georgia * Hawaii * Idaho * Illinois * Indiana * Iowa * Kansas * Kentucky * Louisiana * Maine * Maryland * Massachusetts * Michigan * Minnesota * Mississippi * Missouri * Montana * Nebraska * Nevada * New Hampshire * New Jersey * New Mexico * New York * North Carolina * North Dakota * Ohio * Oklahoma * Oregon * Pennsylvania * Rhode Island * South Carolina * South Dakota * Tennessee * Texas * Utah * Vermont * Virginia * Washington * West Virginia * Wisconsin * Wyoming
Territorial executivesAmerican Samoa * District of Columbia * Guam * Northern Mariana Islands * Puerto Rico * United States Virgin Islands
DefunctPre-state territories * Panama Canal Zone * Philippine Commonwealth * Philippine Islands * Cuba * Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands



Privacy | Sitemap | Micra Hosting