AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

List of Governors of Rhode Island

PostGovernor
BodyRhode Island
InsigniaStandard of the Governor of Rhode Island.svg|border
Insigniasize200px
InsigniacaptionFlag of the Governor
IncumbentLincoln Chafee
IncumbentsinceJanuary 04, 2011
StyleThe Honourable or His Excellency
TermlengthFour years, renewable once
FormationConstitution of Rhode Island
SuccessionEvery four years, unless re-elected.
InauguralNicholas Cooke; 1775

     Home | Political post | List of Governors of Rhode Island





List of Governors of Rhode Island Video


Latest News : List of Governors of Rhode Island : Tweet this RSS

Want to List of Governors of Rhode Island latest news on your twitter account???   sign in with twitter
List of Governors of Rhode Island     sign in with twitter   ||  Political_post     sign in with twitter   ||  Other     sign in with twitter
Municipal leaders grill candidates for RI governor - Providence Journal Tweet this news
Providence Journal--Invited to the annual dinner of the -Rhode Island- League of Cities and Towns, they sat before municipal leaders who have collectively lost more than $250 ... - Date : Fri, 01 Oct 2010 02:37:49 GMT+00:00

Number of Governors of Rhode Island by party affiliation
Party Governors
Republican 32
Democratic 21
Democratic-Republican 4
Whig 4
Country 3
No Affiliation 3
Law and Order 2
Dorr Rebellion 1
Federalist 1
Know Nothing 1
Rhode Island Party 1
Independent 1

# Name Picture Party Took office Left office Notes
1 Nicholas Cooke None November 7, 1775 May 4, 1778
2 William Greene None May 4, 1778 May 3, 1786
3 John Collins None May 3, 1786 May 5, 1790
4 Arthur Fenner Country Party May 5, 1790 October 15, 1805
5 Henry Smith Country October 15, 1805 May 7, 1806
6 Isaac Wilbour Country May 7, 1806 May 6, 1807
7 James Fenner Democratic-Republican May 6, 1807 May 1, 1811
8 William Jones Federalist May 1, 1811 May 7, 1817
9 Nehemiah R. Knight Democratic-Republican May 7, 1817 May 2, 1821
10 William C. Gibbs Democratic-Republican May 2, 1821 May 5, 1824
11 James Fenner Democratic-Republican May 5, 1824 May 4, 1831
12 Lemuel H. Arnold Whig May 4, 1831 May 1, 1833
13 John B. Francis Democratic May 1, 1833 May 2, 1838
14 William Sprague III Democratic May 2, 1838 May 2, 1839
15 Samuel Ward King Rhode Island Party May 2, 1839 May 2, 1843
16 Thomas Dorr extralegal, Dorr Rebellion May 19, 1842 January 23, 1843
17 James Fenner Law and Order May 2, 1843 May 6, 1845
18 Charles Jackson Know Nothing May 6, 1845 May 6, 1846
19 Byron Diman Law and Order May 6, 1846 May 4, 1847
20 Elisha Harris Whig May 4, 1847 May 1, 1849
21 Henry B. Anthony Whig May 1, 1849 May 6, 1851
22 Philip Allen Democratic May 6, 1851 July 20, 1853
23 Francis M. Dimond Democratic July 20, 1853 May 2, 1854
24 William W. Hoppin Whig May 2, 1854 May 26, 1857
25 Elisha Dyer Republican May 26, 1857 May 31, 1859
26 Thomas G. Turner Republican May 31, 1859 May 29, 1860
27 William Sprague IV Republican May 29, 1860 March 3, 1863
28 William C. Cozzens Democratic March 3, 1863 May 26, 1863
29 James Y. Smith Republican May 26, 1863 May 29, 1866
30 Ambrose Everett Burnside Republican May 29, 1866 May 25, 1869
31 Seth Padelford Republican May 25, 1869 May 27, 1873
32 Henry Howard Republican May 27, 1873 May 25, 1875
33 Henry Lippitt Republican May 25, 1875 May 29, 1877
34 Charles C. Van Zandt Republican May 29, 1877 May 25, 1880
35 Alfred H. Littlefield Republican May 25, 1880 May 29, 1883
36 Augustus O. Bourn Republican May 29, 1883 May 26, 1885
37 George P. Wetmore Republican May 26, 1885 May 29, 1887
38 John W. Davis Democratic May 29, 1887 May 29, 1888
39 Royal C. Taft Republican May 29, 1888 May 28, 1889
40 Herbert W. Ladd Republican May 28, 1889 May 27, 1890
41 John W. Davis Democratic May 27, 1890 May 26, 1891
42 Herbert W. Ladd Republican May 26, 1891 May 31, 1892
43 D. Russell Brown Republican May 31, 1892 May 29, 1895
44 Charles W. Lippitt Republican May 29, 1895 May 25, 1897
45 Elisha Dyer, Jr. Republican May 25, 1897 May 29, 1900
46 William Gregory Republican May 29, 1900 December 16, 1901
47 Charles D. Kimball Republican December 16, 1901 January 3, 1903
48 Lucius F. C. Garvin Democratic January 3, 1903 January 3, 1905
49 George H. Utter Republican January 3, 1905 January 1, 1907
50 James H. Higgins Democratic January 1, 1907 January 5, 1909
51 Aram J. Pothier Republican January 5, 1909 January 5, 1915
52 R. Livingston Beeckman Republican January 5, 1915 January 4, 1921
53 Emery J. San Souci Republican January 4, 1921 January 2, 1923
54 William S. Flynn Democratic January 2, 1923 January 6, 1925
55 Aram J. Pothier Republican January 6, 1925 February 4, 1928
56 Norman S. Case Republican February 4, 1928 January 3, 1933
57 Theodore Francis Green Democratic January 3, 1933 January 5, 1937
58 Robert E. Quinn Democratic January 5, 1937 January 3, 1939
59 William Henry Vanderbilt III Republican January 3, 1939 January 7, 1941
60 J. Howard McGrath Democratic January 7, 1941 October 6, 1945
61 John Orlando Pastore Democratic October 6, 1945 December 19, 1950
62 John S. McKiernan Democratic December 19, 1950 January 2, 1951
63 Dennis J. Roberts Democratic January 2, 1951 January 6, 1959
64 Christopher Del Sesto Republican January 6, 1959 January 3, 1961
65 John A. Notte, Jr. Democratic January 3, 1961 January 1, 1963
66 John Hubbard Chafee Republican January 1, 1963 January 7, 1969
67 Frank Licht Democratic January 7, 1969 January 2, 1973
68 Philip W. Noel Democratic January 2, 1973 January 4, 1977
69 J. Joseph Garrahy Democratic January 4, 1977 January 1, 1985
70 Edward D. DiPrete Republican January 1, 1985 January 1, 1991
71 Bruce Sundlun Democratic January 1, 1991 January 3, 1995
72 Lincoln C. Almond Republican January 3, 1995 January 7, 2003
73 Donald Carcieri Republican January 7, 2003 January 4, 2011
74 Lincoln Chafee Independent January 4, 2011 Incumbent

Name Gubernatorial term U.S. Congress Other offices held
House Senate
Isaac Wilbour 1806 1807 H
James Fenner 1807 1811; 1824 1831; 1843 1845 S
Nehemiah R. Knight 1817 1821 S
Lemuel H. Arnold 1831 1833 H
John Brown Francis 1833 1838 S
William Sprague III 1838 1839 H S
Henry B. Anthony 1849 1851 S
Philip Allen 1851 1853 S*
William Sprague IV 1860 1863 S
Ambrose Burnside 1866 1869 S
George P. Wetmore 1885 1887 S
George H. Utter 1905 1907 H
Theodore F. Green 1933 1937 S
J. Howard McGrath 1941 1945 S United States Solicitor General*; United States Attorney General
John O. Pastore 1945 1950 S*
John Chafee 1963 1969 S United States Secretary of the Navy
Lincoln Chafee 2011 present S

Name Gubernatorial term Date of birth
Philip W. Noel 1973 1977 June 5, 1931(age 82)
J. Joseph Garrahy 1977 1985 November 26, 1930(age 83)
Edward D. DiPrete 1985 1991 July 8, 1934(age 79)
Lincoln C. Almond 1995 2003 June 16, 1936(age 77)
Donald Carcieri 2003 2011 December 16, 1942(age 71)

Lists of chief executives of the United States

PresidentPresident of the United States
State governorsAlabama * Alaska * Arizona * Arkansas * California * Colorado * Connecticut * Delaware * Florida * Georgia * Hawaii * Idaho * Illinois * Indiana * Iowa * Kansas * Kentucky * Louisiana * Maine * Maryland * Massachusetts * Michigan * Minnesota * Mississippi * Missouri * Montana * Nebraska * Nevada * New Hampshire * New Jersey * New Mexico * New York * North Carolina * North Dakota * Ohio * Oklahoma * Oregon * Pennsylvania * Rhode Island * South Carolina * South Dakota * Tennessee * Texas * Utah * Vermont * Virginia * Washington * West Virginia * Wisconsin * Wyoming
Territorial executivesAmerican Samoa * District of Columbia * Guam * Northern Mariana Islands * Puerto Rico * United States Virgin Islands
DefunctPre-state territories * Panama Canal Zone * Philippine Commonwealth * Philippine Islands * Cuba * Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands



Privacy | Sitemap | Micra Hosting