Home | Office Holder | Leverett Saltonstall
|
|
Leverett Saltonstall
| Home | Office Holder | Leverett Saltonstall
|
6.78 min. | 5.0 user rating |
2.93 min. | 5.0 user rating |
Political offices | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Charles F. Hurley | Governor of Massachusetts 1939-1945 | Succeeded by Maurice J. Tobin | ||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Scott W. Lucas | Senate Minority Whip
1949-1953 | Succeeded by Earle C. Clements | ||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Lyndon B. Johnson | Senate Majority Whip
1953-1955 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Richard B. Russell, Jr. | Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee 1953 - 1955 | Succeeded by Richard B. Russell, Jr. | ||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Earle C. Clements | Senate Minority Whip 1955-1957 | Succeeded by Everett Dirksen | ||||||||||||||||||||
United States Senate | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Sinclair Weeks | United States Senator from Massachusetts Served alongside: David I. Walsh, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., John F. Kennedy, Benjamin A. Smith II, Ted Kennedy 1945-1967 | Succeeded by Edward Brooke | ||||||||||||||||||||
Party political offices | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Sinclair Weeks | United States Senator from Massachusetts Served alongside: David I. Walsh, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., John F. Kennedy, Benjamin A. Smith II, Ted Kennedy 1945-1967 | Succeeded by Edward Brooke | ||||||||||||||||||||
Preceded by Sinclair Weeks | United States Senator from Massachusetts Served alongside: David I. Walsh, Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., John F. Kennedy, Benjamin A. Smith II, Ted Kennedy 1945-1967 | Succeeded by Edward Brooke |
Lewis * Curtis * Jones * Fess * Lewis * Minton * Hill * Wherry * Myers * Johnson * Saltonstall * Clements * Mansfield * Humphrey * Long * Kennedy * Byrd * Cranston * Stevens * Simpson * Cranston * Ford * Lott * Nickles * Reid * Nickles * Reid * McConnell * Durbin |
Wadsworth * Curtis * Gerry * Sheppard * Hebert * Wherry * Lucas * Saltonstall * Clements * Saltonstall * Dirksen * Kuchel * Scott * Griffin * Stevens * Cranston * Simpson * Ford * Reid * Nickles * Reid * Nickles * Reid * Durbin * Lott * Kyl |
Class 1 | Dalton * Cabot * Goodhue * Mason * Adams * Lloyd * Gore * Ashmun * Mellen * Mills * Webster * Choate * Webster * Winthrop * Rantoul * Sumner * Washburn * Dawes * Lodge, Sr. * Butler * Walsh * Lodge, Jr. * J. Kennedy * Smith * E. Kennedy * Kirk * Brown | |
Class 2 | Strong * Sedgwick * Dexter * Foster * Pickering * Varnum * Otis * Lloyd * Silsbee * Davis * Bates * Davis * Everett * Rockwell * Wilson * Boutwell * Hoar * Crane * J. Weeks * Walsh * Gillett * Coolidge * Lodge, Jr. * S. Weeks * Saltonstall * Brooke * Tsongas * Kerry |
Military Affairs Committee (1816 - 1947) | J. Williams * Troup * J. Williams * Jackson * Harrison * Benton * Preston * Crittenden * Benton * Davis * Shields * Weller * Davis * Wilson * Logan * Spencer * Randolph * Logan * Hawley * Walthall * Hawley * Warren * du Pont * Johnston * Chamberlain * Wadsworth * Reed * Sheppard * Reynolds * Thomas | |
Naval Affairs Committee (1816 - 1947) | Tait * Sanford * Pleasants * Lloyd * Hayne * Dallas * Southard * Rives * R. Williams * Mangum * Bayard * Fairfield * Yulee * Gwin * Mallory * J. Hale * Grimes * Cragin * Sargent * McPherson * Cameron * McPherson * Cameron * E. Hale * Perkins * Tillman * Swanson * Page * F. Hale * Trammell * Walsh | |
Armed Services Committee (1947 - ) | Gurney * Tydings * Russell * Saltonstall * Russell * Stennis * Tower * Goldwater * Nunn * Thurmond * Warner * Levin * Warner * Levin * Warner * Levin |
Willson * McGovern * Walsh * Spry * Capper * Harrington * Allen * Sproul * Cox * Trinkle * Brewster * McMullen * Dern * Case * Pollard * Rolph * McNutt * Peery * Cochran * Stark * Vanderbilt * Stassen * O'Conor * Saltonstall * Maw * Martin * Caldwell * Hildreth * Hunt * Lane * Carlson * Lausche * Peterson * Shivers * Thornton * Kennon * Langlie * Stanley * Stratton * Collins * Boggs * McNichols * Powell * Rosellini * Anderson * Sawyer * Reed * Guy * Volpe * Ellington * Love * Hearnes * Moore * Mandel * Evans * Rampton * Ray * Andrus * Askew * Milliken * Carroll * Bowen * Busbee * Snelling * Matheson * J. Thompson * Carlin * Alexander * Clinton * Sununu * Baliles * Branstad * Gardner * Ashcroft * Romer * Campbell * Dean * T. Thompson * Miller * Voinovich * Carper * Leavitt * Glendening * Engler * Patton * Kempthorne * Warner * Huckabee * Napolitano * Pawlenty * Rendell * Douglas * Manchin |
Democratic Party | 1948 Democratic National Convention | |
Candidates | Kilgore * Russell * Truman * Wallace * | |
VP Candidates | Barkley | |
Republican Party | 1948 Republican National Convention | |
Candidates | Bender * Dewey * Hitchcock * MacArthur * J. W. Martin * E. Martin * Saltonstall * Stassen * Vandenberg * Warren * Taft | |
VP Candidates | Stassen * Warren | |
State's Rights Democratic Party | Dixiecrat nomination | |
Candidates | Thurmond | |
VP Candidates | Wright | |
Progressive Party | Progressive Party nomination | |
Candidates | Wallace | |
VP Candidates | Taylor |
1967: Dwight D. Eisenhower - 1968: Leverett Saltonstall - 1969: Byron "Whizzer" White - 1970: Frederick L. Hovde - 1971: Christopher C. Kraft, Jr. - 1972: Jerome H. Holland - 1973: Omar Bradley - 1974: Jesse Owens - 1975: Gerald Ford - 1976: Thomas J. Hamilton - 1977: Tom Bradley - 1978: Gerald B. Zornow - 1979: Otis Chandler - 1980: Denton Cooley - 1981: Art Linkletter 1982: Bill Cosby - 1983: Arnold Palmer - 1984: William P. Lawrence - 1985: Robben Fleming - 1986: George H. W. Bush - 1987: Walter J. Zable - 1988: not presented 1989: Paul Ebert - 1990: Ronald Reagan - 1991: Althea Gibson - 1992: Jack Kemp - 1993: Lamar Alexander - 1994: Rafer Johnson - 1995: Bob Mathias -1996: John Wooden - 1997: William Porter Payne -1998: Bob Dole -1999: Bill Richardson - 2000: Roger Staubach - 2001: William Cohen - 2002: Eunice Kennedy Shriver - 2003: Donna de Varona - 2004: Alan Page - 2005: Sally Ride - 2006: Robert Kraft - 2007: Paul Tagliabue - 2008: John Glenn- 2009: Madeleine Albright- 2010: George J. Mitchell |