AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Gerry Adams

Personal data
Date of birth6 October 1948(age 66)
Place of birthBelfast, Northern Ireland
NationalityIrish
Political partySinn Féin
SpouseCollette McArdle
ReligionRoman Catholicism
President of Sinn Féin
Assumed office13 November 1983
Preceded byRuairí Ó Brádaigh
Teachta Dála
Assumed officeFebruary 2011
ConstituencyLouth
Preceded byArthur Morgan
Member of Parliament
for Belfast West
In office1 May 1997 - 26 January 2011
Majority17,759 (54.7%)
Succeeded byPaul Maskey
Preceded byJoe Hendron
In office9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Majority16,862 (41.1%)
Succeeded byJoe Hendron
Preceded byGerry Fitt
Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly
for Belfast West
In office25 June 1998 - 7 December 2010
Succeeded byPat Sheehan
Preceded byConstituency Created

     Home | Office Holder | Gerry Adams



Gerry Adams ( ; born 6 October 1948 in Belfast, Northern Ireland) is an Irish republican politician and Teachta Dála (TD) for the constituency of Louth. From 1983 to 1992 and from 1997 to 2011, he was an abstentionist Westminster Member of Parliament for Belfast West. He is the president of Sinn Féin, the second largest political party in Northern Ireland and the largest nationalist party. From the late 1980s onwards, Adams was an important figure in the Northern Ireland peace process, initially following contact by the then Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) leader John Hume and subsequently with the Irish and British governments and then other parties. In 2005, the Provisional Irish Republican Army (IRA) indicated that its armed campaign was over and that it is now exclusively committed to democratic politics. Under Adams, Sinn Féin changed its traditional policy of abstentionism towards Oireachtas Éireann, the parliament of the Republic of Ireland, in 1986 and later took seats in the power-sharing Northern Ireland Assembly. However, Sinn Féin retains a policy of abstentionism towards the Westminster Parliament, but since 2002, receives allowances for staff and takes up offices in the House of Commons.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Gerry/Adams?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Gerry/Adams?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260