AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Don McKinnon

Personal data
Date of birth27 February 1939(age 77)
Place of birthLondon, United Kingdom
Political partyNational
SpouseClare de Lore
4th Commonwealth Secretary-General
In office1 April 2000 - 1 April 2008
Succeeded byKamalesh Sharma
Preceded byEmeka Anyaoku
12th Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand
In office2 November 1990 - 16 December 1996
Prime ministerJim Bolger
Succeeded byWinston Peters
Preceded byHelen Clark
24th Minister of Foreign Affairs
In office2 November 1990 - 5 December 1999
Prime ministerJim Bolger (1990 1997)
Jenny Shipley (1997 1999)
Succeeded byPhil Goff
Preceded byMike Moore
Member of Parliament for Albany
In office1978 - 1993
Succeeded byMurray McCully
Preceded bySeat established

     Home | Office Holder | Don McKinnon



Sir Donald Charles "Don" McKinnon, ONZ, GCVO (born 27 February 1939) is a former Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of New Zealand. He was the Secretary-General of the Commonwealth of Nations from 2000 until 2008.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Don/McKinnon?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Don/McKinnon?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260