Home | National Football Team | Angola national football team
|
|
Angola national football team
| Home | National Football Team | Angola national football team
|
4.02 min. | 5.0 user rating |
2.00 min. | 3.73 user rating |
1.58 min. | 5.0 user rating |
1.45 min. | 5.0 user rating |
0.77 min. | 5.0 user rating |
4.72 min. | 4.90 user rating |
Stars frustrated by hosts Angola - Daily Nation Daily Nation--We eventually looked for one and secured it today at $1500 (about Sh126,000) an hour before the -Angolan football- federation finally got one for us,” an exasperated Swaleh said on phone from Luanda. “We have had to forcefully demand for - Date : Wed, 01 Jun 2011 17:11:37 GMT+00:00 |
Angola: Interclube Beat Sagrada Esperança - AllAfrica.com AllAfrica.com--Luanda � Interclube beat Tuesday at "22 de Junho" Stadium, in Luanda, Sagrada Esperança of Lunda Norte by 1-0 in the opening match of the 12th round of National Championship first division of -football-, "Girabol - Date : Wed, 08 Jun 2011 13:36:45 GMT+00:00 |
Attitude, not altitude - The Nation Newspaper The Nation Newspaper--Then during the Germany 2006 qualifiers, the team carelessly lost to -Angola- away but when their qualification hung on the balance and the boys needed to win the last two matches including an away tie in Oran against Algeria, Nigeri - Date : Fri, 10 Jun 2011 23:08:40 GMT+00:00 |
Angola: Provincial Football Championship to Start On June 11 - AllAfrica.com AllAfrica.com--Ndalatando � The senior males -football- championship of the northern Kwanza Sul province will start on 11 June with the participation of eight teams. Angop learnt on Tuesday in Ndalatando city from a communiqué of the provincial -football - Date : Thu, 09 Jun 2011 10:52:02 GMT+00:00 |
Sports Minister encourages Angolan national football team - AngolaPress AngolaPress--Luanda - The Minister of Youth and Sports, Gonçalves Muandumba, encouraged on Friday in Luanda the -Angolan- national senior males -football- team and he is convinced of -Angola- beating Kenya in group J's fourth round qualifying for Af - Date : Sat, 04 Jun 2011 09:23:54 GMT+00:00 |
Angola: Sagrada Esperança Coach Criticises Lack of Attitude in His Players - AllAfrica.com AllAfrica.com--Luanda � Ma¡rio Calado, Sagrada Esperança's -football- team coach, manifested his discontent with the posture of his players in the squad's 0-1 loss to Interclube, for the opening of the 12th round of the first division champion - Date : Thu, 09 Jun 2011 11:31:08 GMT+00:00 |
Nothing is impossible - Sofapaka - SuperSport.com SuperSport.com--ASEC Mimosas of Ivory Coast appear bankers to reach the mini-league stage after walloping Primeiro Agosto of -Angola- 4-0 in Abidjan through goals from Mangoua Kesse, Irenee N'Doua, Adama Bakayoko and Nigerian Olarenwaju Kayode. JS Ka - Date : Thu, 09 Jun 2011 08:50:20 GMT+00:00 |
Women football team leaves for Zimbabwe Friday - AngolaPress AngolaPress--Luanda - -Angola's- senior women team of -football- is expected Friday in Harare, Zimbabwe, to play their local counterparts on Sunday, for the second leg match qualifying for the All Africa Games, that will take place in Maputo (Mozambi - Date : Tue, 10 May 2011 17:15:07 GMT+00:00 |
Stars job inteviews in June - Oluoch - SuperSport.com SuperSport.com--"We have received so many applications for the job and particularly from top names in World -football- but we will sit down as a board after the -Angolan- game and conduct interviews since we want to know the background, credibili - Date : Thu, 12 May 2011 14:09:17 GMT+00:00 |
Free Entry Into Mighty Warriors Match - RadioVop RadioVop--Harare, May 13, 2011 - The Zimbabwe -Football- Association has resolved to charge nothing for the Mighty Warriors' final All Africa Games qualifier against -Angola- at Rufaro Stadium on Sunday. Zifa Chief Executive Officer Jonathan Mashinga - Date : Fri, 13 May 2011 08:09:40 GMT+00:00 |
2010 Africa Cup of Nations : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Uruguay 1930 | Did Not Enter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy 1934 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France 1938 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil 1950 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland 1954 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden 1958 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chile 1962 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
England 1966 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico 1970 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Germany 1974 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Argentina 1978 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain 1982 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico 1986 | Did Not Qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy 1990 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States 1994 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France 1998 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea Japan 2002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany 2006 | Group Stage | 23rd | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Africa 2010 | Did Not Qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil 2014 | To Be Determined | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qatar 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total | Group Stage | 1/19 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2010 Africa Cup of Nations : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Titles: 0 Appearances: 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Year | Position | Year | Position | Year | Position | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sudan 1957 | Did not enter | Ethiopia 1976 | Did not enter | Tunisia 1994 | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt 1959 | Did not enter | Ghana 1978 | Did not enter | South Africa 1996 | Round 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ethiopia 1962 | Did not enter | Nigeria 1980 | Did not enter | Burkina Faso 1998 | Round 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ghana 1963 | Did not enter | Libya 1982 | Did not qualify | GhanaNigeria 2000 | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tunisia 1965 | Did not enter | Côte d'Ivoire 1984 | Did not qualify | Mali 2002 | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ethiopia 1968 | Did not enter | Egypt 1986 | Did not enter | Tunisia 2004 | Did not qualify | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sudan 1970 | Did not enter | Morocco 1988 | Did not qualify | Egypt 2006 | Round 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameroon 1972 | Did not enter | Algeria 1990 | Did not qualify | Ghana 2008 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt 1974 | Did not enter | Senegal 1992 | Did not qualify | Angola 2010 | Quarterfinals |
Latest Games : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Tournament | Location | Opponent | Result | Scorers (For Angola) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 March 2010 | Friendly | Angola Luanda | Latvia Latvia | 1:1 | Ricardo Job Estêvão | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 May 2010 | Friendly | United States Houston | Mexico Mexico | 0:1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 August 2010 | Friendly | Portugal Lisbon | Uruguay Uruguay | 0:2 |
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB (Age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National teams | Men's, Women's | |
Domestic leagues | Girabola, Gira Angola | |
Domestic cups | Angolan Cup, Angolan SuperCup |
Asia | AFC � Asian Cup | |
Africa | CAF � Africa Cup of Nations | |
North, Central America and Caribbean | CONCACAF � Gold Cup | |
South America | CONMEBOL � Copa América | |
Oceania | OFC � Nations Cup | |
Europe | UEFA � European Championship | |
Non-FIFA | N.F.-Board � Viva World Cup |
Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Réunion �, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zanzibar �, Zimbabwe |
Champions | Italy | |
Runners-up | France | |
Third place | Germany | |
Fourth place | Portugal | |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | Argentina, Brazil, England, Ukraine | |
Eliminated in the round of 16 | Australia, Ecuador, Ghana, Mexico, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland | |
Eliminated in the group stage | Angola, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Czech Republic, Iran, Japan, Korea Republic, Paraguay, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Serbia & Montenegro, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, United States |
Champions | Egypt | |
Runners-up | Ghana | |
Third place | Nigeria | |
Fourth place | Algeria | |
Eliminated in quarter-finals | Angola, Cameroon, Côte d'Ivoire, Zambia | |
Eliminated in group stage | Benin, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Togo, Tunisia |