AskBiography Logo   Latest News  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Google Buzz  Became Fan - Facebook  Subscribe to RSSRSS   Bookmark and Share

Alexander Downer

Personal data
Date of birth9 September 1951(age 65)
Place of birthAdelaide, South Australia
Political partyLiberal Party of Australia
SpouseNicola (née Robinson)
Alma materNewcastle University (UK)
38th Minister for Foreign Affairs
In office11 March 1996 - 3 December 2007
Prime ministerJohn Howard
ConstituencyMayo
Succeeded byStephen Smith
Preceded byGareth Evans
Leader of the Opposition
DeputyPeter Costello
In office23 May 1994 - 30 January 1995
Succeeded byJohn Howard
Preceded byJohn Hewson

     Home | Office Holder | Alexander Downer



Alexander John Gosse Downer (born 9 September 1951) is a former Australian Liberal Party politician who was Foreign Minister of Australia from March 1996 to December 2007, the longest-serving in Australian history. He was also the Leader of the Opposition for eight months from 1994 to 1995.


Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Alexander/Downer?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10) [function.simplexml-load-file]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Warning: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/-/Alexander/Downer?orderby=viewCount&max-results=10" in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 257

Fatal error: Call to a member function children() on a non-object in /home/askbio/public_html/index_bio.php on line 260